Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue with EU Trade Commissioner Cecilia Malmström on EU Trade Policy

  • Date: 29/05/2017, 14:30-16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette Meeting Room 0A
  • Registration closes on : 19/05/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 29/05/2017, 14:30-16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette Meeting Room 0A
  • Registration closes on : 19/05/2017 12:00

This meeting is part of an ongoing process of Civil Society Dialogue on EU trade policy. Commissioner Malmström will present current developments and exchange views with civil society organisations on EU trade policy, highlighting inter alia the state of play of the EU-Japan free trade agreement negotiations. The discussion will be an opportunity to reflect on what has been achieved since the 2015 ‘Trade for all’ Communication, which outlined the main directions and pillars of trade policy under the Juncker Commission. A progress report on Trade for All implementation will be published by the end of 2017.
 

The meeting will be moderated by Mr Peter Sandler, Director for Resources, Information and Policy Coordination at the Directorate-General for Trade.
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. The confirmation email of registration for the meeting and an ID card will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Albert Borschette Centre. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the meeting room, where identification badges will be handed out.
 

The meeting will be web-streamed.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, EMEA Satellite Operators Association
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Mrs Carmen Arias Castellano, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Denisa Avram, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr. Max Bank, LobbyControl
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Andrea Beccalli, Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Michela Bisonni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Juliette Boillet, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Nicolas Botton, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Peter Boyle, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr Maurits Bruggink, Ridens
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Paola Campos, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Simon CRAIG GRAY, EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Mr Benjamin DeBerg, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mr Arnaud Dufour, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Manuel Escamilla, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Dr Stefanie Espitalier, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr TJ Flanagan, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jacopo Gattanella, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Laure GICQUEL, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Lukasz Jan Gorywoda, European Federation for Investment Law and Arbitration
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Rasmus Hald Philipsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Lasse Hamilton Heidemann, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Martin Hirt, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • MS Lisa Idinger, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mrs Gardien Justine, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Kees Kodde, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Katarzyna Koziol, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Aleksi Kuusisto, Finnish trade union representation to the EU
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Liene Laimina, European Sealing Association
  • Ms Silke Lalvani, Pearle*-Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mr Philipp Lamprecht, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Lisa Laudereau, European Patent Office
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Maxime Lebovics, African Pineapples and Bananas Association
  • Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Josquin LEGRAND, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Ms Sara Machado, Pearle*-Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eleonora Maria Mazzoli, EBU-UER
  • Mr Donal McCarthy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Youri Mercier, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs Marie MINETTO, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Mr Jorge Nieto Angulo, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Patrick O'Keeffe, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr Jérôme Pero, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Trine Ringkjær, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Amalia Rodriguez Fajardo, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Mr. Pedro Roggeveen, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Angelica Rossi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Thomas Sanchez, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Florian Sanden, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mrs. Henrike Schaum, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, European Express Association
  • Mr Torben Peter Schütz, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Mr Christophe Simon , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Georgi Stoev, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Sang Hoon Yonas Maximilian Thiele, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Mr Georgy Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Vincenzo Tiani, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mr Kitayoshi Tsumita, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Ryota Tsunemi, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Erik van der Marel, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mrs Sieta van Keimpema, European Milk Board
  • Miss Lora Verheecke, Corporate Europe Observatory
  • Mr Massimo Vittori, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Toy Industries of Europe
  • Ms Elisa Vornanen, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Sophie Charlotte Walter, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Mathias Wuidar, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Ms Ilka Wölfle, European Social Insurance Platform AISBL