Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Trade and Sustainable Development

  • Date: 03/07/2017, 14:00-16:00
  • Location: Room Robert Schuman, Berlaymont Building, Rue de la Loi 200, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 28/06/2017 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 03/07/2017, 14:00-16:00
  • Location: Room Robert Schuman, Berlaymont Building, Rue de la Loi 200, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 28/06/2017 12:00

The European Commission is preparing a discussion paper on the effective implementation and enforcement of the sustainable development chapters in the EU's free trade agreements. The paper will be published prior to the meeting. During the meeting, the lead unit in trade and sustainable development issues in DG TRADE will present the paper for discussion and an exchange of views.

We shall also update participants on the state of play of the project for an EU Fair and Ethical Trade Award.

Moderator

Ms Madelaine Tuininga, Head of Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalised System of Preferences Unit, DG TRADE

Agenda

  1. Presentation of the Commission paper
  2. Discussion with Civil Society Organisations
  3. State of play on EU Fair and Ethical Trade Award project

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Berlaymont building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 20/06/2017 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Mrs Carmen Arias Castellano, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Mirela Barbu, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Dirk Bosteels, Association for Emissions Control by Catalyst
  • Mr Nicolas Botton, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Isabelle Brachet, ActionAid
  • Ms Estelle Brentnall, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr Sung Bruijnen, Transitiegroep Stroopwafel
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Paola Campos, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Liina Carr, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sonia Clarena Baron, EUTurbines
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms Laura De Vocht, Confederation of the European Bicycle Industry ASBL
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Mr Benjamin DeBerg, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mrs. Karolien Debel, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Arnaud Dufour, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Emil Fuhr, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Rasmus Hald Philipsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr James Harrison, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr. Peter Hofland, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Gerard Karlshausen, Copenhagen Initiative for Central America and Mexico
  • Ms Yukako Kinoshita, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • MR Sune Knudsen, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Casper Koopman, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Daniela Liebetegger, Fur Europe
  • Ms Sara Machado, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Jeanne Magnan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Marta Marcuzzi, EUROCITIES
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Donal McCarthy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr Youri Mercier, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Lettemieke Mulder, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Patrick O'Keeffe, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Nancy Pauwels , LBC-NVK
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Jerome Pero, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Jacopo Prina, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • MR GEORGI STOEV, Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs. Henrike Schaum, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms. Anna-Lena Scherer, Confederation of the European Bicycle Industry ASBL
  • Mr Arnd Spahn, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Georgi Stoev, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Ryota Tsunemi, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elisa Vornanen, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • MR Peter Waldorff, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Sophie Charlotte Walter, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Franziska Wehinger, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Mathias Wuidar, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Mr Alberto Zoratti, Fairwatch (funded)
  • Mr Felix von Preysing, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.