Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Mercosur trade negotiations

  • Date: 04/07/2017, 14:00-16:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 0.B, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 29/06/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 04/07/2017, 14:00-16:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 0.B, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 29/06/2017 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the status of the EU-Mercosur trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

The EU is currently negotiating a trade agreement with Mercosur as part of the overall negotiation for a bi-regional Association Agreement, which also covers a political and a cooperation pillar.

A negotiating round will be taking place from 3 to 7 July 2017 between the European Union and Mercosur. Negotiators will be discussing the full range of negotiating texts and rules.

Lead Participants

Ms Sandra Gallina, EU Chief Negotiator, Director for Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Ms Lorella De La Cruz Iglesias, EU Deputy Chief negotiator, Deputy Head of the Latin America Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Mr Horacio Reyser – Chief Negotiator for Argentina
 

Mr Ronaldo Costa – Chief Negotiator for Brazil
 

Ms Valeria Csukasi – Chief Negotiator for Uruguay
 

Mr Juan Angel Delgadillo – Chief Negotiator for Paraguay
 

Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

AGENDA

1. Update on the state of play in EU-Mercosur trade negotiations.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Berlaymont building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 21/06/2017 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Cecil Ameil, EMEA Satellite Operators Association
  • Mrs Carmen Arias Castellano, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Ms Juliette Boillet, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Nicolas Botton, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Mr Benjamin DeBerg, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Javier Doz Orrit, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Arnaud Dufour, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Stacey Featherstone, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr TJ Flanagan, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, FERN
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Lasse Hamilton Heidemann, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Giuseppe Antonio Maria Iuliano, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Jorge Nieto Angulo, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Patrick O'Keeffe, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Richard Potts, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Amalia Rodriguez Fajardo, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Ms Angelica Rossi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, European Express Association
  • Mr Torben Peter Schütz, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Grace Shin, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Christophe Simon , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Birthe STEENBERG, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Ms Marie van Raemdonck, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mr Peter Waldorff, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Mathias Wuidar, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones