Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Mercosur Trade Negotiations

  • Date: 06/09/2017, 11:00-13:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0D, 36 Rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 01/09/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 06/09/2017, 11:00-13:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0D, 36 Rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 01/09/2017 12:00

The EU is currently negotiating a trade agreement with Mercosur as part of the overall negotiation for a bi-regional Association Agreement, which also covers a political and a cooperation pillar. The purpose of the meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the status of the EU-Mercosur trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

Lead Participants
Ms Sandra Gallina, EU Chief Negotiator, Director for Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission
Ms Lorella De La Cruz Iglesias, EU Deputy Chief negotiator, Deputy Head of the Latin America Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Mr Ronaldo Costa Filho - Ambassador, Director of the Department of Extra-regional Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Brazil

Ms Valeria Csukasi - Minister Counsellor, Mission of Uruguay to the EU

Mr Vittorio Carpintieri - acting Under Secretary for Regional Economic Integration and MERCOSUR, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship, Argentina

Mr Juan Ángel Delgadillo, Minister, Chief Negotiator of Paraguay

Moderator
Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

AGENDA
1. Update on the state of play in EU-Mercosur trade negotiations.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order to receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Estelle Brentnall, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Nick De Vlaminck, Antwerp World Diamond Centre
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Dimitri Eynikel, Médecins Sans Frontières International
  • Ms Stacey Featherstone, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Roberta Giaimo, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Laure GICQUEL, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Robin Huguenot-Noël , European Policy Centre
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Giuseppe Antonio Maria Iuliano, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Ms Katarzyna Koziol, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Andrea Laguillo Revuelta, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Lisa Laudereau, European Patent Office
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Marion Le Roy, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Marta Llopis López, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Jorge Nieto Angulo, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr. Oliver Piller, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Diana Popa, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Mr Richard Potts, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Thomas Sanchez, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, European Express Association
  • Ms Mute Schimpf, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)