Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue with EU Trade Commissioner Cecilia Malmström on Trade and Sustainable Development

  • Date: 06/10/2017, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Lord Jenkins Room, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/10/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 06/10/2017, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Lord Jenkins Room, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/10/2017 12:00

This meeting is part of an ongoing process of Civil Society Dialogue on EU trade policy. Commissioner Malmström will present current developments and exchange views with civil society organisations on Trade and Sustainable Development. The Commission is undertaking comprehensive discussions with the Council, EP and stakeholders with a view to improve implementation of Trade and Sustainable Development (TSD) chapters in the EU's free trade agreements. A non-paper intended as a basis for these discussions was made publicly available on the website of the Directorate-General for Trade (DG Trade) on 11 July 2017. It follows the Commission’s recent reflection paper on harnessing globalisation, which underlined the EU’s commitment to a fair, international, rules-based order based on high standards, cooperation and strengthening of multilateral institutions. The Commission is committed to include TSD chapters in trade agreements to reflect the EU’s value-based trade agenda.

The meeting will be moderated by Mr Lutz Güllner, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society at DG TRADE.

Registration is on a 'first come, first served' basis due to the limited capacity of the meeting room. We would be grateful, if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. There will be a welcome desk in the lobby of the Charlemagne building where IDs will be checked for security clearance and identification badges will be handed out.

The meeting will be recorded and web-streamed through this link.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 22/09/2017 at 20:00 (Brussels time)
 

 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Andrew Alban, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, EMEA Satellite Operators Association
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Lotfi BEN AMAR HLIMI , Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Dirk Bosteels, Association for Emissions Control by Catalyst
  • Mr Nicolas Botton, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Isabelle Brachet, ActionAid
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Olga Chilat, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Cornelis, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms marta De Bonis, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Laura De Vocht, Confederation of the European Bicycle Industry ASBL
  • Mr Benjamin DeBerg, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Florian Dippold, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Tamasin Dorosti, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms. Julia Eichler, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Dimitri Eynikel, Médecins Sans Frontières International
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Stacey Featherstone, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Nicole FONDENEIGE, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, FERN
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Antje Gerstein, Handelsverband Deutschland
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Arianna Giuliodori, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Mr Arnaud Goessens, Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Peter Hofland, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms Karin Jungerhem, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Yukako Kinoshita, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • MR Sune Knudsen, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mr Kees Kodde, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Ms Frederike Krebs, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Marta Llopis López, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Susanne Logstrup, European Heart Network
  • Ms Johanna Lutz, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Manuel Marsilio, Confederation of the European Bicycle Industry ASBL
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr Valentin Moreau, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Ms Nona Munteanu, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Jorge Nieto Angulo, Insurance Europe
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Milan Pajic, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Michele Pastore , DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr. Oliver Piller, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Alice Poidevin , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr. Marius Rauschenbach, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Mr. David Rautner, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Amalia Rodriguez Fajardo, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, European Express Association
  • Ms. Anna-Lena Scherer, Confederation of the European Bicycle Industry ASBL
  • Mr Bert Schouwenburg, GMB trade union
  • Mrs Anke Schulmeister-Oldenhove, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Katarina Sipic, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Georgi Stoev, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Aleksandra Terzieva, Global Witness
  • Mr Georgy Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Marie van Raemdonck, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Elisabeth Weissbecker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Yentyl Williams, ACP Young Professional Network
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Mathias Wuidar, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Mrs. Maryna X, Ridens