Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Mexico Global Agreement

  • Date: 16/11/2017, 15:00 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Albert Borschette Conference Centre, Room 1.D, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/11/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 16/11/2017, 15:00 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Albert Borschette Conference Centre, Room 1.D, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/11/2017 12:00

The purpose of this meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the status of the EU-Mexico trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

The EU-Mexico Global Agreement, which entered into force in 2000, covers political dialogue, cooperation and trade relations. It includes a trade liberalisation component, the ‘EU-Mexico Free Trade Agreement (FTA)’ covering trade in goods and partially trade in services. However, since the EU-Mexico FTA entered into force, there have been substantial economic changes in the EU and in Mexico. There have also been significant trade policy developments in the world and both sides have concluded comprehensive agreements with other partners which go well beyond the provisions of the EU-Mexico FTA.

The EU and Mexico launched the negotiations for modernising the existing Agreement on 25 May 2016. The sixth round for modernising the trade part will take place in Mexico City between 27 November and 1 December 2017.

During this event, the EU Chief Negotiators will present the state of play of the EU-Mexico negotiations for modernising the trade as well as the political parts of the EU-Mexico Global Agreement.

Lead Participants
Ms Helena Konig, Director for Asia and Latin America, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission - EU Chief Negotiator for Trade-related matters
Ms Edita Hrda, EEAS Managing Director for the Americas, European External Action Service - EU Chief Negotiator

Moderator
Mrs Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit; Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA
1. Update on the state of play of the EU-Mexico negotiations for modernising the EU-Mexico Global Agreement.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. You will receive an identification badge at the entrance of the meeting room.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 06/11/2017 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Micol Bertoni, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Paola Campos, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms marta De Bonis, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Florian Dippold, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Kincső Dvorácskó, Ridens
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Stacey Featherstone, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Cristina Fernandez, Seafish Industry Authority
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Lukasz Jan Gorywoda, European Federation for Investment Law and Arbitration
  • Ms Lisa Grabmayr, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr. Samuel Hill, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Mrs Gardien Justine, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Eniko Gabriella Kemendi, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Marcos Lasheras, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Zoe Lechner, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Marta Llopis López, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Emanuele Parisini, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr. Oliver Piller, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Ian Pritchard, Architects' Council of Europe
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Ambra Raggi, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms. Everica Rivera, Copenhagen Initiative for Central America and Mexico
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Rafael Sampson, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Sandra Schleimer, German Network for Human Rights in Mexico
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Katarina Sipic, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Birthe STEENBERG, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Flore Szekely, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Marlene Tasser, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Marie van Raemdonck, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Elisabeth Weissbecker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.