Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on the 11th WTO Ministerial Conference in December 2017

  • Date: 27/11/2017, 14:30-16:30
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Sicco Mansholt Room, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 22/11/2017 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 27/11/2017, 14:30-16:30
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Sicco Mansholt Room, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 22/11/2017 12:00

The 11th WTO Ministerial Conference will take place in Buenos Aires between 10-13 December 2017. The multilateral trading system is facing unprecedented challenges and the need to re-energise and restore WTO centrality for trade negotiations has been recognized.

The European Union has been working hard to ensure important and meaningful outcomes at the upcoming Ministerial Conference and has played an active role in on-going work on a range of key issues in areas such as: e-commerce, agriculture, domestic regulation on services, fisheries subsidies, industrial subsidies, transparency and good regulatory practices for the benefit of small and medium sized enterprises. Other areas of particular interest are investment facilitation and development.

The purpose of this meeting is to exchange views on the progress in the run up to the Ministerial Conference and the possible outcomes.

Lead speakers

Mr Denis Redonnet, Director - WTO Affairs, DG Trade
Mr Bernard Kuiten, Head of External Relations, WTO

Moderator

Mr Peter Sandler, Director – Resources, Information and Policy Coordination, DG Trade

Agenda

  1. Commission to highlight the state of play of EU preparations and EU proposals.
  2. WTO to introduce the programme in Buenos Aires for the Civil Society Organisations, and cover expected outcomes as well as organisational aspects.
  3. Q&A

We would be grateful, if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. There will be a welcome desk in the lobby of the Charlemagne building where IDs will be checked for security clearance and identification badges will be handed out.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Giacomo Barbieri, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Christian Borggreen, Computer & Communications Industry Association
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Claudia Dorninger, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mrs Benedicte Federspiel , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Laure GICQUEL, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Oliver Hateley, European Multi-channel and Online Trade Association
  • Mr. Samuel Hill, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • MS Lisa Idinger, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Marcos Lasheras, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Zoe Lechner, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Marta Llopis López, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Marcus Mangan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Jonathan O'Riordan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Emanuele Parisini, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Oliver Piller, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Ambra Raggi, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Dr Ignacio Sanchez Recarte, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Katarina Sipic, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mrs Birthe Steenberg, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Marlene Tasser, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Vanessa van Laack, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.