Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Mercosur Trade Negotiations

  • Date: 22/11/2017, 16:00-18:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/11/2017 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 22/11/2017, 16:00-18:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/11/2017 12:00

The EU is currently negotiating a trade agreement with Mercosur as part of the overall negotiation for a bi-regional Association Agreement, which also covers a political and a cooperation pillar. The purpose of the meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the status of the EU-Mercosur trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

Lead Participants

Ms Sandra Gallina, EU Chief Negotiator, Director for Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission
Ms Lorella De La Cruz Iglesias, EU Deputy Chief negotiator, Deputy Head of the Latin America Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Moderator

Mrs Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit; Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Update on the state of play in EU-Mercosur trade negotiations.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order to receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Andrew Alban, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Tomas Babicky, Association of European Automotive and Industrial Battery Manufacturers
  • Mr Rodrigo Barbano, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Andrés Barceló, Unión de Empresas Siderúrgicas
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Tarja Bäckman, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Gaëtan Claeys, European Engine Power Plants Association
  • MS ASHLEY COHEN, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mr Pablo Da Rocha, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Nick De Vlaminck, Antwerp World Diamond Centre
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Lioba Donner, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Dimitri Eynikel, Médecins Sans Frontières International
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Stacey Featherstone, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Klaudia Feurle, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, FERN
  • Ms Sara Franzone, Eurometaux
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr. Samuel Hill, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mrs Gardien Justine, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Eniko Gabriella Kemendi, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr Patrick Kent, Irish Cattle & Sheep Farmers' Association Ltd
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Philipp Lamprecht, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Marion Le Roy, European Panel Federation
  • Ms Zoe Lechner, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Ms Fanny Lossy, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marcus Mangan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Valentin Moreau, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Jonathan O'Riordan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr. Oliver Piller, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Pawel Pokorski, UNIFE
  • Mr Eddie Punch, Irish Cattle & Sheep Farmers' Association Ltd
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Ambra Raggi, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr. Pedro Roggeveen, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Lucie Rousselle , spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Fiona Rudge, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Matti Salakari, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Laura Starnes, Irish Cattle & Sheep Farmers' Association Ltd
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Marlene Tasser, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Georgy Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Marie van Raemdonck, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Claudia Vinci, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Elisabeth Weissbecker, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich