Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Indonesia Trade Negotiations

  • Date: 15/12/2017, 10:00-12:00
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Sicco Mansholt Room, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/12/2017 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 15/12/2017, 10:00-12:00
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Sicco Mansholt Room, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/12/2017 12:00

The EU is currently negotiating a trade agreement with Indonesia. Negotiations were launched on 18 July 2016, and the fourth round of negotiations will be held early February in Indonesia. The ambition is to conclude a trade agreement that facilitates trade and investments and covers a broad range of issues, including tariffs, non-tariff barriers to trade, trade in services and investment, trade aspects of public procurement, competition rules, intellectual property rights as well as sustainable development.
The purpose of the meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the status of the EU-Indonesia trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

Lead Participants
Ms Helena König, EU Chief Negotiator, Director for Asia and Latin America, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission
Mr Filip Deraedt, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator, Deputy Head of Unit South and South East Asia, Australia, New Zealand, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission
Mariella Cantagalli, FTA coordinator, Unit South and South East Asia, Australia, New Zealand, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Moderator
Ms Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit; Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda
1. Update on the state of play in EU-Indonesia trade negotiations.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful, if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. There will be a welcome desk in the lobby of the Charlemagne building where IDs will be checked for security clearance and identification badges will be handed out.

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Christian Borggreen, Computer & Communications Industry Association
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Maurits Bruggink, Ridens
  • Ms Tarja Bäckman, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • MS ASHLEY COHEN, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms marta De Bonis, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Harriet Diplock, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mr Florian Dippold, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Annemieke Feikens, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, FERN
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Arnaud Goessens, Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • MS Lisa Idinger, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr David Jauch, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Marcos Lasheras, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Zoe Lechner, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Marcus Mangan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr Youri Mercier, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Ingrid Persson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr. Oliver Piller, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Pawel Pokorski, UNIFE
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Klaus Rostell, Danske Maritime
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, European Express Association
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Harriet Slager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Camille Taper, CAOBISCO
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Toy Industries of Europe
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mrs. Maryna X, Ridens
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Mr Paul de Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe