Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Trade Defense Instruments - New Methodology

  • Date: 02/03/2018, 09:30-11:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/02/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 02/03/2018, 09:30-11:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/02/2018 12:00

On 20 December 2017 the EU introduced changes to its anti-dumping legislation. An alternative method for calculating dumping margins was introduced. The new method applies to all WTO countries which have significant distortions in their economies due to State interference. The European Commission trade defence services will apply the new methodology in new cases and in expiry reviews initiated after 20 December 2017.

The purpose of this meeting is to inform and exchange views with civil society on how the new methodology is applied in practice.

Lead speaker
Mr Leopoldo Rubinacci, Director, Trade Defence, DG Trade

Moderator
Ms Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit; Information, Communication and Civil Society, DG Trade

AGENDA
1. Presentation by the Commission on the TDI methodology.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful, if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. There will be a welcome desk in the lobby of the Charlemagne building where IDs will be checked for security clearance and identification badges will be handed out.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Renaud Batier, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Benjamin Boss, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Ms Lisa Bosse, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Leticia Bouges, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mrs Lourdes Catrain, EPIA SolarPower Europe
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Bart De Wit, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Antoine Dedry, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Roberta Dessi, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr. Moreno Fioravanti, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Ms Sara Franzone, Eurometaux
  • Mr Benedikt Fritz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Ariel Giumarelli, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Lars Heidemann, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Mr Lasse Hamilton Heidemann, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, APPLiA (Home Appliance Europe)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Mr. Daniel Jonathan Kayser, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Frederike Krebs, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Marcos Lasheras, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Sean Mackle, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Marcus Mangan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Patrick Martinache, European Steel Tube Association
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr. Franz Mösl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Mr Stuart Newman, amfori
  • Mr Jonathan O'Riordan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mrs Lina Papachristou, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Brian Petter, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jean-Philippe Peuziat, UNIFE
  • Ms Ambra Raggi, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Dominique Richardot, European Steel Tube Association
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr. Laurent Ruessmann, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Anna-Lena Scherer, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME – The European Technology Industries
  • Ms Katarina Sipic, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich