Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Meeting with Director-General for Trade Jean-Luc Demarty

  • Date: 23/03/2018, 09:30-11:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/03/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 23/03/2018, 09:30-11:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/03/2018 12:00

The EU has successfully concluded a number of important trade agreements with trading partners and is in the process of negotiating agreements with many more.

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty will update and exchange views with civil society organisations on ongoing bilateral, plurilateral and multilateral trade and investment negotiations.

The event will be webstreamed.

Lead participant

Mr Jean-Luc Demarty, Director-General, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Peter Sandler, Director, Directorate-General for Trade


Agenda

1) Introduction by Mr Jean-Luc Demarty.
2) Exchange with civil society organisations.

Related documents

DG Trade webpage on trade agreements

Overview of FTA and other trade negotiations

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 15/03/2018 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Marco Baldoli, European Potato Processors' Association
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mrs Katia Bellantone, Associazione Italiana Lattiero Casearia
  • Dr San Bilal, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Benjamin Boss, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Isabelle Buscke, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Marin Capelle, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • mr Paolo Chini, FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • MS ASHLEY COHEN, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Barbara Cooreman, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija
  • Ms Sarada Das, Standing Committee of European Doctors
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Mr Nick De Vlaminck, Antwerp World Diamond Centre
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Ms Anna Drozd, Law Society of England and Wales
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Nicolas Ferenczi, Association Générale des Producteurs de Blé et autres céréales
  • Mr Stefano Ferrari , FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Mr MORENO FIORAVANTI, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Nadine Fischer, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Sara Franzone, Eurometaux
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Benedikt Fritz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Arnaud Goessens, Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Mrs Mélanie Gouraud, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Marius Graf, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, APPLiA (Home Appliance Europe)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Julien Juret, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mrs Gardien Justine, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Ms Anikó Kasza, Nemzeti Agrárgazdasági Kamara
  • Mr. Daniel Jonathan Kayser, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Brenda KING, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Niels Frederik Balling Larsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Helena Linde, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Giulio Longo, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • MS Natalia Macyra, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Hippolyte Mallecourt, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Marcus Mangan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. Franz Mösl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Suzanna Nesom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, amfori
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Jonathan O'Riordan, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mrs Lina Papachristou, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Luke Parker, European Express Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Rainer Plassmann, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Alice Poidevin, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Richard Potts, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr. Pedro Roggeveen, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Rafael Sampson, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms. Natalia Santos , Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Anna-Lena Scherer, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Gilles Suply, Voka - Vlaams Netwerk van Ondernemingen
  • Ms Kirsten Holm Svendsen, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Aissatou Touré, ACP Young Professional Network
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Myriam Uwineza, ACP Young Professional Network
  • Ms Slavica Uzelac, EUROCADRES - COUNCIL OF EUROPEAN PROFESSIONAL AND MANAGERIAL STAFF
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Cia - Agricoltori italiani
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Toy Industries of Europe
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Fredrik Westin, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Yentyl Williams, ACP Young Professional Network
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Sean Woolfrey, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Ms Fabienne Yver, Fair Trade Advocacy Office