Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on EU-Mexico Sustainability Impact Assessment – Draft Interim Report

  • Date: 13/03/2018, 15:00-17:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 08/03/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 13/03/2018, 15:00-17:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Sicco Mansholt, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 08/03/2018 12:00

The EU and Mexico are currently negotiating the modernization of the Global EU-Mexico Agreement which includes a trade pillar. The negotiation started in June 2016, and the seventh round was held in Mexico in February 2018.

In line with its practice, the Commission hired a consultant for carrying out a Sustainability Impact Assessment of the trade part to provide inputs to the EU negotiators. LSE Enterprise has been selected for this study.

The purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss with civil society the draft interim report of the study.

Lead speakers

Helena König, Director, Asia and Latin America, DG Trade, European Commission
Mr Matthias Jorgensen, Head of the Latin America Unit, DG Trade, European Commission
Andreas Freytag, Team Leader, LSE Consulting
Ms Daniela Baeza-Breinbauer, Project coordinator, LSE Consulting

Moderator

Ms Eeva Tella, Civil Society Coordination, DG Trade, European Commission

Agenda

  1. Presentation of the Draft Interim Report for the SIA in support of the EU's negotiations with Mexico by LSE.
  2. Open discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. Please bring with you an ID card. You will receive an identification badge at the welcome desk at the lobby of the Charlemagne building.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Paola Campos, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Marin Capelle, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Javier Doz Orrit, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Kincső Dvorácskó, European Multi-channel and Online Trade Association
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Stefano Ferrari , FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Mr Benedikt Fritz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Marius Graf, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Lars Heidemann, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mrs Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Mr Gerard Karlshausen, EU-LAT Network/Red EU-LAT
  • Mr. Daniel Jonathan Kayser, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Marcos Lasheras, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Pascual Martinez , Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Barry McKeon, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Suzanna Nesom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr M. HALUK NURAY, IKV, Fondation pour le Développement Economique
  • Mrs Beyhan NURAY, IKV, Fondation pour le Développement Economique
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Ambra Raggi, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms. Everica Rivera, EU-LAT Network/Red EU-LAT
  • Ms Amalia Rodriguez Fajardo, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Ms. Natalia Santos , Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Bert Schouwenburg, GMB trade union
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Georgy Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Mathias Wuidar, Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Information des Peuples Autochtones
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations