Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on EU-Mercosur Trade Negotiations

  • Date: 20/03/2018, 15:00-17:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0.D, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 15/03/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 20/03/2018, 15:00-17:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0.D, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 15/03/2018 12:00

The EU is currently negotiating a trade agreement with Mercosur as part of the overall negotiation for a bi-regional Association Agreement, which also covers provisions providing for political dialogue and cooperation. The purpose of the meeting is to debrief civil society organisations on the state of play of the EU-Mercosur trade negotiations and to exchange views on the topic.

Lead speaker
Ms Sandra Gallina, EU Chief Negotiator, Director for Sustainable Development; Economic Partnership Agreements - African, Caribbean and Pacific; Agri-food and Fisheries, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission
 

Moderator
Ms Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit; Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda
1. Update on the state of play in EU-Mercosur trade negotiations.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order to receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Johannes Appel, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Marco Baldoli, European Potato Processors' Association
  • Ms Anne Bergman-Tahon, Federation of European Publishers
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Leticia Bouges, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Estelle Brentnall, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • MS ASHLEY COHEN, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Mrs Nathalie Darge, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Phil Davison, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Nick De Vlaminck, Antwerp World Diamond Centre
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Mr Paolo Di Stefano, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Mr Jan Eggert, Bundesverband Großhandel, Außenhandel, Dienstleistungen e. V.
  • Mr Stefano Ferrari , FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, Fern
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Benedikt Fritz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Justine Gardien, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Marius Graf, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr David Hafner, Österreichischer Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • MS Lisa Idinger, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Ms Anikó Kasza, Nemzeti Agrárgazdasági Kamara
  • Mr Juergen Knirsch, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Giulio Longo, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Hippolyte Mallecourt, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Manfredi Maria Marchese, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Pascual Martinez , Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Barry McKeon, European Sugar Refineries Association
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleri Rachel Morgan Wessman, European Association Automotive Suppliers
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. Franz Mösl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maria Negut, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Suzanna Nesom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr Milan Pajic, amfori
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Andrea Pucci, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Josep Puxeu Rocamora, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms Ambra Raggi, Confederazione Nazionale Coldiretti
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Pedro Roggeveen, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Lucie Rousselle , spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Rafael Sampson, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms. Natalia Santos , Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Bert Schouwenburg, GMB trade union
  • Ms Katarina Sipic, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Mario Soares, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Yves SOMVILLE, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr George Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Andreas Thurner, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mrs Sieta van Keimpema, European Milk Board
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Claudia Vinci, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Fredrik Westin, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations