Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Modernisation of EU Trade Defence Instruments

  • Date: 13/06/2018, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0.C, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 08/06/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 13/06/2018, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0.C, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 08/06/2018 12:00

The European Parliament and the Council agreed on 5 December on the Commission's proposal to modernise the EU's trade defence instruments (TDIs). Together with the new anti-dumping methodology, this is the first major overhaul of the EUs anti-dumping and anti-subsidy instruments since 1995. The overhaul covers a broad range of aspects relating to the way the Commission carries out trade defence investigations for the benefit of EU producers and other businesses, including importers and downstream industries that depend on imports.

The purpose of this meeting is to inform and exchange views with civil society on how the new rules will change our practice.

Lead speaker
Mr Leopoldo Rubinacci, Director, Trade Defence, DG Trade

Moderator
Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society, DG Trade

AGENDA
1. Presentation by the Commission on the TDI Modernisation.
2. Discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order to receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Johannes Appel, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Maarten Boot, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Ms Elena BROLIS, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Federation of the Parquet Industry
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mrs Lourdes Catrain, EPIA SolarPower Europe
  • Ms Olga Chilat, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Barbara Cooreman, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mrs Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms. Marie-Sophie Dibling, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Mr. Moreno Fioravanti, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Nadine Fischer, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Ms Sara Franzone, Eurometaux
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Ms Paula Garrido, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Filip Geerts, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, APPLiA (Home Appliance Europe)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Ms Anamaria Jinaru, Eurofonte
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Niels Frederik Balling Larsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Alexis Le Coutour, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Patrick Martinache, European Steel Tube Association
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. Franz Mösl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Sonia Nalpantidou, The European Steel Association
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Ursula O'Dwyer, Eurofonte
  • Mr Michael Oberreuter, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mrs Lina Papachristou, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Brian Petter, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Antoine Pidancet , European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Rainer Plassmann, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms. Saskia Rebmann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Marcel Reekers, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Dominique Richardot, European Steel Tube Association
  • Ms Julie Richert, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Inès Rodero, Fertilizers Europe
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Anna-Lena Scherer, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Manon Schmit, EUROCORD AiSBL
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME – The European Technology Industries
  • Ms Harriet Slager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Philippe Verschueren, EUROCORD AiSBL
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Kathleen Walker Shaw, GMB trade union
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich