Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EU-Indonesia - Sustainability Impact Assessment draft interim report and state of play of the trade negotiations

  • Date: 08/10/2018, 14:30-16:30
  • Location: Room 4.A in Centre Albert Borschette, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/10/2018 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 08/10/2018, 14:30-16:30
  • Location: Room 4.A in Centre Albert Borschette, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 03/10/2018 12:00

The EU is engaged in negotiations on a free trade agreement with Indonesia. The Commission has tasked a consultant to carry out a Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) for this negotiation in order to develop a robust analysis of their potential economic, social, human rights and environmental impacts and provide inputs to the negotiators.

The next negotiation round will be held during the week of 15 October in Indonesia. The state of play of the EU's trade and investment negotiations, including with Indonesia, can be found here. More specific information on the negotiations with Indonesia can be found here.

Following the discussion of the draft SIA inception report in June 2018 and the stakeholder workshop held in Jakarta on 10 August 2018, the purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss with civil society the draft SIA interim report as well as to inform participants about the state of play of negotiations, ahead of the 6th round starting the following week.

The draft report will be published prior to the meeting and notification of that will be sent out.

Lead speakers
Ms Helena König, Deputy Director-General DG Trade and Chief Negotiator, European Commission
Mr Filip Deraedt, Deputy Head of Unit, South and South East Asia, Australia, New Zealand,  DG Trade, European Commission
Mr Peter van Diermen, Team Leader for the EU-Indonesia SIA

Moderator
Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Agenda
1. Presentation of the draft interim report and state of play of negotiations
2. Open discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation emails received after registration and filling out the security clearance form for the meeting and an ID card. You will receive an identification badge at the entrance of the meeting room.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Maurits Bruggink, European Multi-channel and Online Trade Association
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms Sara Farias de Carvalho Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr. Moreno Fioravanti, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr Simon Fleischmann, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, Fern
  • Ms Sara Franzone, Eurometaux
  • Mr José Manuel GARCIA GARCIA, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Aida García, Eurometaux
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Fanny Gauttier, Conservation International Europe
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Martin Hlusek, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Nicholas Hodac, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • MS Lisa Idinger, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Hugo Labarchède, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mr Giulio Longo, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms. Lourdes Medina, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Michele Pastore , DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Eleni Pipera, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms. Malin Roppel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Birthe STEENBERG, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Natalia Santos , Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, European Express Association
  • Ms Anna-Lena Scherer, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr Stijn Sintubin, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Philipp Suemmermann, Eurofonte
  • Mr. Dustin Summers, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mrs Claudia Vinci, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)