Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on Implementation of the EU Trade Agreements

  • Date: 21/11/2018, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Conference Center Albert Borschette, Room 0.B, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 16/11/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 21/11/2018, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Conference Center Albert Borschette, Room 0.B, Rue Froissart 36, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 16/11/2018 12:00

The purpose of this meeting is to present the European Commission’s second Annual Report on the implementation of EU trade agreements published on 31 October 2018. The report was accompanied by a Staff Working Document, which has details on each individual agreement.

The report covers 35 agreements with 62 countries and regions. It shows that EU free trade agreements continue to deliver, boosting trades and contributing to growing EU exports. With some 70 trade agreements spanning five continents, the EU now has the largest web of trade agreements in the world. The growing list of strategic trade deals provides EU businesses with preferential access to key foreign markets, and gives them a competitive advantage compared to exporters from other countries. The agreements have again helped to remove a number of trade barriers. The more modern agreements all include binding rules on certain labour standards and environmental protection, the application of which the Commission monitors very closely. We are looking forward to an open exchange of views with you about the state of play on FTA implementation and possibilities to further improve it.

• The report can be consulted online and in all Community languages.

• The fact sheet can be consulted also online here.

• The Staff Working Document is available in English

Lead speaker
Ms Geraldine Emberger, Senior Adviser on FTA Implementation, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator
Ms Adeline Hinderer, Deputy Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA
1. Presentation of the Annual Report on FTA Implementation 2018.
2. Open discussion with stakeholders.

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance in order clear security and gain access to the meeting room on time. Please bring with you the confirmation of your e-pass and an ID card or passport.

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Milan Pajic, amfori
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Tom Keen, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs. Sarah Beran, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Daria Kasnitz, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Benedikt Wiedenhofer, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Alessandro Gangarossa, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • MR Martin Revault, Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr Charles Skehan, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mrs Tatiana Métais, Comité interprofessionnel du vin de Champagne
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mrs Federica Patalano, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Micol Bertoni, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Isabel Basto, Confederação Nacional das Cooperativas Agrícolas e do Crédito Agrícola de Portugal
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Niels Frederik Balling Larsen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms. Malin Roppel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Sarah Wagner, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms. Martina MEI, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Manon Schmit, EUROCORD AiSBL
  • Mr Philippe Verschueren, EUROCORD AiSBL
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Ana Claudia Manuelito, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Dr. Gerhard Ahlbrecht, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Anna-Lena Scherer, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr. Moreno Fioravanti, EUROPEAN BICYCLE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Elena Suarez Sanchez, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Martin Hlusek, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Olga Chilat, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Nicolas Burgholzer, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Laurens van Delft, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Aline HAZARD-ANTOINE, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Benedicte Federspiel , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Federation of the Parquet Industry
  • Ms Giorgia Murgia, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Mr Roberta Dessi, European Furniture Industries Confederation
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Dustin Summers, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms. Lourdes Medina, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Paolo Chini, FederlegnoArredo - Federazione Italiana delle Industrie del Legno, del Sughero, del Mobile e dell'Arredamento
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, France Industrie
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Sara Farias de Carvalho Martins, FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mrs Norma Farias , FruitVegetablesEUROPE
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Giulio Longo, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Zeynep Yildizeli, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Dahr Vrijsen, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Maarten Boot, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME – The European Technology Industries
  • Ms Géraldine Duquenne, Platform Europe Peru
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Lucie Rousselle , spiritsEUROPE
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jens Kristen Boel Lauridsen, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich