Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

After Cancun -- what next?

  • Date: 11/11/2003, 1700-1830 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne's building - room S4 - 170 rue de la Loi - 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 06/11/2003 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 11/11/2003, 1700-1830 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne's building - room S4 - 170 rue de la Loi - 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 06/11/2003 12:00


ADVANCE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS ON THE QUESTIONS BELOW ARE WELCOME. PLEASE SEND TO: BELGIN.BINGOL@CEC.EU.INT
AGENDA
Lead Commission participant: Commissioner Pascal Lamy

Discussion on roadmap after Cancun. Four questions:
1. Should the EU retain the same philosophical underpinning to its trade policy i.e. that policy should represent a combination of market access and rules?
2. What is the best forum for pursuing the EU¿s trade policy agenda? There appear to be selective appetites for progress on both market access and rules within the WTO ¿ is there a place for a plurilateral approach?
3. What is the future of trade preferences (given that in some cases preferences may offer a greater benefits to developing countries than multilateral market opening)? What contribution can the WTO realistically make to development?
4. What scope for WTO reform exists? To what extent is the consensus approach effective/useful? Is there a place for a Secretary General¿s right of initiative?

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Giampiero Alhadeff, SOLIDAR
  • Marie Audren, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Miss Georgina Ayre, Stakeholder Forum for Our Common Future (SFOCF) (funded)
  • Mr Mohamed Salim Aziz, South African Embassy
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Alberto BICHI, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr. Pascal COGELS, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Luc Coppejans, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Mr Franz-Josef FEITER, European farmers
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA) (funded)
  • Dieter Frisch, TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL BRUSSELS (Transparency Int.)
  • Mr Christoph GEIBEL, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Miss Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Dr Sven Grimm, Overseas Development Institute (funded)
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Vice-chai Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Eivind Hoff, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mrs Monique Julien, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Director Marie Kindblom Törnell, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Dr Joop Kleibeuker, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Assistant Kirsten Koenig, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms. Christine Marlet, EuroCommerce
  • Affaires Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Ms Sylvie Motard, United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mr. Dr. Klaus Nutzenberger, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mrs Pia Olsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr. Haluk Ozelçi, Permanent Representation of the Turkish Textile and Clothing Exporters Association
  • MR Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr Andres Ramirez, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Ms Yolanda Smits, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Lorenza SQUARCI, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Alin Stanescu, The Centre
  • Dr Andree Sursock, European University Association
  • Mr Javier SÁNCHEZ ANSÓ, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Steven Tebbe, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mrs Federica Terzi, World Organisation Against Torture (OMCT)
  • Dr Maryam Teschke, UK Permanent Representation to the European Union
  • Mr Fabrizio Trifirò, International Federation Terre des Hommes (IFTDH)
  • Mr. Ossi Tuusvuori, Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence, University of Turku
  • Ms Suzan van der Meij, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Alfonso Vargas, Agroforestalia
  • Mr Bruno Vever, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Iacopo Viciani, ActionAid
  • Dr. Verena Wiedemann, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel