Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Doha Development Agenda: Update, Overview

  • Date: 17/02/2004, 10.00-12.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 rue Froissart 1049 Brussels - Room 2B - 10.00-12.30
  • Registration closes on : 12/02/2004 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/02/2004, 10.00-12.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 rue Froissart 1049 Brussels - Room 2B - 10.00-12.30
  • Registration closes on : 12/02/2004 12:00

AGENDA
Lead Commission Participant: John Clarke, DG TRADE, Acting Head of Unit D1
1. Doha Development Agenda: State of play, particularly process and next steps
Questions, discussion
2. Update on EU position
Questions, discussion
2. Other WTO members' positions
Questions, discussion

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr. Linus Atarah, Service Centre for Development Co-operation (KEPA) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Miss Georgina Ayre, Stakeholder Forum for Our Common Future (SFOCF) (funded)
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Mrs Maria Eugenia Bastarreche, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Advisor Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Michael Berkery, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Hubert CHAVANES, Confédération Internationale des Betteraviers Européens (C.I.B.E)
  • Ms Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Mrs. Sheila Dantas Santos, Chambre de Commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Brésilienne (CCBLB)
  • ms Han Deggeller, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) (funded)
  • Ms. Joëlle DERULLE, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers (FERM)
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mrs Nicola Frank, EBU-UER
  • Mr Christoph GEIBEL, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Dr Guido Glania, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Miss Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (funded)
  • Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mrs Monique JONES, EUROMETAUX
  • Ms Helene Judge, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mr Seppo Kallio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Christina Kaul, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Gunther Kellermann, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Director Marie Kindblom Törnell, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Ms Muriel Korter_oldaccount, CAOBISCO
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms Iola Leal Riesco, Amazonia Assemblea de Solidaritat (AMAZONIA)
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Sylvain LHERMITTE, Représentation Européenne de l'Agriculture Française (REAF)
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mrs Marnie K. Lucas, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Dinis Martins, Centro de Informação e Documentação Amílcar Cabral (CIDAC) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • Ms. Dianne Mogensen, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Stagiaire Morgane Moreau, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. John Nordbo, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr José Andrés Palacios Ferrer, Fundación FUNDAGRO (funded)
  • Ms Ellen Pay, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • DR Daniel PEREZ GOMEZ, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr Heinz Putzhammer, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Lena Recknagel, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Giacomo Regaldo, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Kristian Røed, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Dr. Klaus Schilder, Weltwirtschaft, Ökologie & Entwicklung e.V. (WEED) (funded)
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Alfons Schäfers, Deutsche Vereinigung für gewerblichen Rechtsschutz und Urheberrecht (GRUR)
  • Ms Yolanda Smits, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Lorenza SQUARCI, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Alin Stanescu, The Centre
  • Miss Rebecca Steel, International Federation Terre des Hommes (IFTDH)
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Javier SÁNCHEZ ANSÓ, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mrs Federica Terzi, World Organisation Against Torture (OMCT)
  • Ms Esther Vallado, IUCN - The World Conservation Union
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Suzan van der Meij, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Alfonso Vargas, Agroforestalia (funded) NO SHOW
  • Miss Kaluwa Vergamota, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Bruno Vever, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Alexandra Wandel, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms. Janice Weatherley, IUCN - The World Conservation Union
  • Dr. Verena Wiedemann, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel