Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Sustainability Impact Assessment of ACP-EU Economic Partnership Accord negotiations: Charlemagne Building, 15.00-18.00

  • Date: 09/03/2004, 15.00-18.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Conference Centre, Room S2
  • Registration closes on : 04/03/2004 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 09/03/2004, 15.00-18.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Conference Centre, Room S2
  • Registration closes on : 04/03/2004 12:00

AGENDA
Lead Commission participant: Christoph Wagner, DG TRADE C1

Joint meeting between EU civil society and negotiators of the group of Eastern and Southern African (ESA) countries

1. 15.00-16.15 ACP SIA
Consultant: Presentation of the outcome of the first phase of the SIA on EPA negotiations
Discussion
16.15-16.30 Coffee Break
2. 16.30-17.00 ACP SIA
Consultant: Approach to the second phase
Discussion
3. 17.00-18.00
A sustainable Eastern and Southern Africa-EU Economic Partnership Accord: East and Southern Africa presentation
Discussion

For SIA-ACP project website , click HERE
For ACP-EU preliminary SIA , click HERE
For West African Regional SIA , click HERE
For Caribbean Regional SIA , click HERE

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Susanna Baizou, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Maria Eugenia Bastarreche, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Andrea BOGGIANO, Tuscany Region (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr Carlos Gonzalez-Finat, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Elizabeth Hogben, National Farmers' Union
  • Ms Muriel Korter_oldaccount, CAOBISCO
  • Senior Ma Jochen Krimphoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Marnie K. Lucas, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Ms Liz May, Traidcraft Exchange (funded)
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Pedro Narro, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Dr Werner Raza, Austrian Chamber of Labour (ACL)
  • Mrs Marie-Christine RIBERA BONIFAIT, European farmers
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Sukhdev SHARMA, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Lorenza SQUARCI, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Alin Stanescu, The Centre
  • Miss Rebecca Steel, International Federation Terre des Hommes (IFTDH)
  • Mr Simon Stocker, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mrs Federica Terzi, World Organisation Against Torture (OMCT)
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union