Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EU-Mercosur negotiations: update - 1500-1730, Centre Borschette

  • Date: 28/06/2004, 15.00-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette - 36 rue Froissart - 1049 Bruxelles - Room 2B
  • Registration closes on : 23/06/2004 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 28/06/2004, 15.00-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette - 36 rue Froissart - 1049 Bruxelles - Room 2B
  • Registration closes on : 23/06/2004 12:00

AGENDA
Lead Commission participants: Karl Falkenberg, DG TRADE, Director, Directorate C; Rupert Schlegelmilch, DG TRADE, Head of Unit F3, Sustainable Development; Gustavo Martin Prada, DG Relex, Head of Unit, Mercosur-Chile
1. Update on state of play in negotiations >>Overview >>Focus on issues: agriculture, non-agricultural market access, services/investment/government procurement, sustainable development
2. Discussion
3. Next steps
4. Any other business
Useful background reading: New perspectives for integrating sustainable development into regional trade negotiations, Bridges Monthly Review, May 2004 -- select the monthly review from the options available when you -- CLICK HERE

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Bernardo Aguilera, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Thomas Argente, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Marie Audren, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Michael Berkery, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Peter Bradnock, British Poultry Council (BPC)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Hubert CHAVANES, Confédération Internationale des Betteraviers Européens (C.I.B.E)
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs. Sheila Dantas Santos, Chambre de Commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Brésilienne (CCBLB)
  • Drs Herman De Meester, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr. Diego De Notaris, Hurtado De Notaris (HDN)
  • Mrs Evelyne Dollet, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers (FERM)
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr Christoph GEIBEL, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Brigitte Gilmont, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Dr Guido Glania, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Carlos Gonzalez-Finat, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter_oldaccount, CAOBISCO
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Bernard Lombard, Confederation of European Paper Industries
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Affaires Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms. Dianne Mogensen, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Jürgen Noack, EuroCommerce
  • Mr. John Nordbo, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development
  • Anja Osterhaus, European Fair Trade Association (EFTA)
  • Ms Emily Padfield, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Beatriz Porres, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Grahame Purvis, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Dr Claudia Sanchez Bajo, Reunion Especializada de Cooperativas del Mercosur (RECM)
  • Mr Chadi Sidhom, Fédération Internationale des Droits de l'Homme (FIDH)
  • Ms Yolanda Smits, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Javier SÁNCHEZ ANSÓ, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Raymond Van Ermen, European Partners for the Environment
  • Ms Anne Wagner, GRET (Professionals for fair development) (funded)
  • Mr Ted Wright, British Poultry Council (BPC) (funded)
  • Mr José María Zufiaur, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)