Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

BRIEFING ON GENERAL SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES, 15.00-16.00

  • Date: 20/07/2004, 15.00-16.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building 170 Rue de la Loi, Room 8/214
  • Registration closes on : 15/07/2004 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 20/07/2004, 15.00-16.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building 170 Rue de la Loi, Room 8/214
  • Registration closes on : 15/07/2004 12:00

AGENDA
Lead Commission participant: Philippe Cuisson
1. What is the General System of Preferences?
2. State of play
3. Key points to note
4. Next steps -- process
For background and all documents, CLICK HERE

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Geneviève Beaumont Frenette, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Alessandro Bedeschi, The European Association of Fashion Retailers
  • Mr Michael Berkery, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Michel Bricout, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Pelayo Castro Zuzuarregui, European parliament
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr. Diego De Notaris, Hurtado De Notaris (HDN)
  • Ms. Isabel de Sola, Embassy of El Salvador
  • Ms Solène Flahault, Carrefour
  • Ms Brigid Gavin, United Nations University-comparative regional integration studies
  • Mr Christoph GEIBEL, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Robert JEEKEL, EUROMETAUX
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Christina Kaul, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Michael Kuhn, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms Iola Leal Riesco, FERN
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Ms Maria Linder, Foreign Trade Association
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Stefan Lunte, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Dinis Martins, Centro de Informação e Documentação Amílcar Cabral (CIDAC) (funded)
  • Mrs Céline Nicodème, European Confederation of Footwear Industry (CEC)
  • Mr Jürgen Noack, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Emily Padfield, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Ellen Pay, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Grahame Purvis, MEAT AND LIVESTOCK COMMISSION
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Gabrielle Schaal, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Paola Simonetti, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Mss Carla Vaca-Eyzaguirre, Ibero-Amerika Institut, University of Goettingen (funded)
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • SecGen Inès Van Lierde, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Géraldine Verbrugghe, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded)