Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

GENERAL MEETING CHAIRED BY COMMISSIONER PASCAL LAMY 10.00-11.00

  • Date: 15/10/2004, 10.00-11.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette - 36 rue Froissart - 1049 Brussels - Room 4D
  • Registration closes on : 12/10/2004 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 15/10/2004, 10.00-11.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette - 36 rue Froissart - 1049 Brussels - Room 4D
  • Registration closes on : 12/10/2004 12:00

AGENDA

Moderator: Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, DG TRADE G3

1. Opening comments, introduction to discussion on civil society dialogue process to date Pascal Lamy

2. Contributions, discussion

3. Any other business

4. Concluding remarks Pascal Lamy

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Giampiero Alhadeff, SOLIDAR
  • Advisor Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Ms Geneviève Beaumont Frenette, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Louis Belanger, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr. Alberto BICHI, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Ms Nerea Craviotto, WIDE network
  • Ms Alice Crowley, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA)
  • Mrs. Sheila Dantas Santos, Chambre de Commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Brésilienne (CCBLB)
  • Drs Herman De Meester, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr François de Sailly, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mr Franz-Josef FEITER, European farmers
  • Mrs. Anne Fily, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Emma Fitzpatrick, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr. Francisco Flores, European Partners for the Environment
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mrs Nicola Frank, EBU-UER
  • Dieter Frisch, TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL BRUSSELS (Transparency Int.)
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Christoph GEIBEL, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms. Seco Gerard, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Miss Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mrs Veronica Hall, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Mrs. Katrin Hatzinger, Diakonie Deutschland - Evangelischer Bundesverband im Evangelischen Werk für Diakonie und Entwicklung
  • Mr Eivind Hoff, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Erika Jakab, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Gabriele Juen, Amnesty International European Association
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Michael Kuhn, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • Reverend Astrid Kühme, Diakonie Deutschland - Evangelischer Bundesverband im Evangelischen Werk für Diakonie und Entwicklung
  • WTO - AGR Xavier Lavigne, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mrs Sylvie Le Moël, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Maria Linder, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Ildiko Lippai, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Lydia Mallo, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms. Cristina Martinez Origone, Amnesty International European Association
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Alain-Louis MIE, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Beatriz Porres, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Lena Recknagel, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Paulina Rozycka, EBU-UER
  • Ms Daniela Russo, MOVIMONDO
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Alfons Schäfers, Deutsche Vereinigung für gewerblichen Rechtsschutz und Urheberrecht (GRUR)
  • Mr. Ioannis SIDIROPOULOS, INKA/General Consumers' Federation of Greece (INKA/GCFG) (funded)
  • Mr Alin Stanescu, The Centre
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Steven Tebbe, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • miss Guillemette Vachey, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Raymond Van Ermen, European Partners for the Environment
  • Miss Lucile Vareine, Carrefour
  • WTO - AGR Guérin Véronique, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Jan Wiesner, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel