Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA: OVERVIEW 10:00-12:00

  • Date: 16/03/2005, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Conference room S2 - 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 11/03/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 16/03/2005, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Conference room S2 - 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 11/03/2005 12:00

AGENDA
Lead Commission Participant: John Clarke, Head of Unit, DG TRADE F1
1. DDA OVERVIEW: State of play, including outcome of recent ministerial meeting in Mombasa
2. Update on EU position
3. Other WTO Member's positions
4. Next steps

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Andrea Amato, Istituto per il Mediterraneo (IMED) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Mr. Louis Belanger, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr François de Sailly, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms. Isabel de Sola, Embassy of El Salvador
  • Int Coord Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Ulrike Ebert, RWE Thames Water (RWE)
  • Mr Gatis Eglitis, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Solène Flahault, Carrefour
  • Ms. Janice Goodson Foerde, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA) (funded)
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mrs Nicola Frank, EBU-UER
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Miss Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (funded)
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Ms Carla Guerra, European Landowners' Organization asbl
  • Vice-chai Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Michael Hock, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Eivind Hoff, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Patrick Itschert, Fédération syndicale européenne : textile, habillement, cuir (FSE:THC)
  • Linda Jakobsen, EuroCommerce
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Michiel Karskens, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Christina Kaul, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter_oldaccount, CAOBISCO
  • Mr William Lakin, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Guggi Laryea, World Bank Group
  • WTO - AGR Xavier Lavigne, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mr. Petr Lebeda, Prague Global Policy Institute (Glopolis) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Paolo LOGLI, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Dinis Martins, Centro de Informação e Documentação Amílcar Cabral (CIDAC) (funded)
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Pedro Narro, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mrs Rocio Nieves, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Pia Olsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Christian Pampel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Ellen Pay, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Tobias Reichert, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded)
  • Mademoise Béatrice Richez, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Mrs Ginevra Rossignolo, Representative Office of Veneto Region (RVE)
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Kristian Røed, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms. ELIZABETH SCURFIELD, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Miss Jeanette Segeth, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mrs Lorenza SQUARCI, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mr Michael Trinker, European Non-Governmental Sports Organisation
  • Mr. Ossi Tuusvuori, Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence, University of Turku (funded) NO SHOW
  • WTO - AGR Guérin Véronique, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Alexandra Wandel, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid
  • Mrs Sonja Witte, Deutscher Städte- und Gemeindebund - Eurocommunalle / German Association of Towns and Municipalities (DStGB)