Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TRADE AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT 10:00-12:30

  • Date: 15/03/2005, 10:00-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Conference room S1 - 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 10/03/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 15/03/2005, 10:00-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Conference room S1 - 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 10/03/2005 12:00

AGENDA
Lead Commission Participant: Bettina Doeser, DG TRADE F1
1. Update on recent developments including:
- EU's Trade Policy Review at the WTO (October 2004)
- follow-up to Commission's Communication on the Social Dimension of Globalisation [COM(2004) 383 final of 18 May 2004]: Council conclusions of March 2005; Opinion of Economic and Social Committee of March 2005
2. Outlook for 2005 including:
- GSP; bilateral agreements - multilateral activities - co-operation with the ILO
3. Discussion
4. Any other business
5. Close of meeting

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Andrea Amato, Istituto per il Mediterraneo (IMED) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Mr Lorenz Berzau, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Esther Busser, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Nerea Craviotto, WIDE network
  • Ms Sophie De Jonckheere, EuroCommerce
  • Int Coord Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Gatis Eglitis, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Solène Flahault, Carrefour
  • Ms. Janice Goodson Foerde, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA) (funded)
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Dirk Hendricks, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Michael Hock, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Marina Hue, SOLIDAR
  • campaigne Nils Jakobsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Guggi Laryea, World Bank Group
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mr. Petr Lebeda, Prague Global Policy Institute (Glopolis) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Paolo LOGLI, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Dinis Martins, Centro de Informação e Documentação Amílcar Cabral (CIDAC) (funded)
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Christian Pampel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Charly Poppe, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Tobias Reichert, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded)
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Sukhdev SHARMA, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Paola Simonetti, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Ms Chiara Sorge, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Javier SÁNCHEZ ANSÓ, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos (funded)
  • Mr Michael Trinker, European Non-Governmental Sports Organisation
  • Mr. Ossi Tuusvuori, Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence, University of Turku (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Raymond Van Ermen, European Partners for the Environment
  • Ms Natascha Waltke, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid