Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT -- THE 2005 CONTEXT 15:00-17:00

  • Date: 17/03/2005, 15:00-17:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CENTRE BORSCHETTE - Room 2B - 36 rue Froissart, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/03/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/03/2005, 15:00-17:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: CENTRE BORSCHETTE - Room 2B - 36 rue Froissart, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/03/2005 12:00

AGENDA Lead Commission participant: John Clarke, Head of Unit, DG TRADE F1 1. State of play -- development aspects of Doha Development Agenda 2. State of play -- Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) with African, Caribbean and Pacific countries 3. Preparation for United Nations High Level Event on Millennium Development Goals (14-16 Sept) -- trade aspects

For more on EPAs, CLICK HERE
For more on the Millennium Development Goals, CLICK HERE
Trade at the Service of Development: an action plan -- lecture by EU Trade Commissioner Peter Mandelson, February 2005. CLICK HERE

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Andrea Amato, Istituto per il Mediterraneo (IMED) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Mr. Louis Belanger, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms. Isabel de Sola, Embassy of El Salvador
  • Int Coord Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Gatis Eglitis, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Solène Flahault, Carrefour
  • Mr. Francisco Flores, European Partners for the Environment
  • Ms. Janice Goodson Foerde, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA) (funded)
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Vice-chai Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Michael Hock, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Eivind Hoff, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Marina Hue, SOLIDAR
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Muriel Korter_oldaccount, CAOBISCO
  • Senior Ma Jochen Krimphoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • Mr William Lakin, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Guggi Laryea, World Bank Group
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mr. Petr Lebeda, Prague Global Policy Institute (Glopolis) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr Paolo LOGLI, UNIONCAMERE
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Dinis Martins, Centro de Informação e Documentação Amílcar Cabral (CIDAC) (funded)
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • Ms Liz May, Traidcraft Exchange
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Gaudence Nyirabikali, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Christian Pampel, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Charly Poppe, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mrs Ginevra Rossignolo, Representative Office of Veneto Region (RVE)
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Dr. Klaus Schilder, Weltwirtschaft, Ökologie & Entwicklung e.V. (WEED) (funded)
  • Ms. ELIZABETH SCURFIELD, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Miss Jeanette Segeth, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Paola Simonetti, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Ms Chiara Sorge, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Bruno Vever, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid