Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

PROSPECTS FOR 2005

  • Date: 13/05/2005, 10:00-11:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Conference Centre, 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels -- ROOM S4
  • Registration closes on : 10/05/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 13/05/2005, 10:00-11:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Conference Centre, 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels -- ROOM S4
  • Registration closes on : 10/05/2005 12:00

DRAFT AGENDA

Lead Commission Participant: Commissioner Peter Mandelson

1. Doha Development Agenda: State of play

2. China/textiles: Update

3. Economic Partnership Agreements with African, Caribbean and Pacific countries: State of play

4. Reform of sugar regime

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aja Alfred, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Jean Anglade, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Ms. Elisa Baldini, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Jean Louis Barjol, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Maria Eugenia Bastarreche, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Bernard Bauer, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Markus Beyrer, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Dr San Bilal, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Sebastian Biramontis, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Kim Bizzarri, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Roland Bonney, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Hanz Jose Bornhoffer, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Mr Lars Bosselmann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information Communication and Consumer Electronics Industry Technology Association
  • Ms Joanna Byatt, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Raffaella Cesareo, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Ms Elena Chiarella, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Sergi Corbalan, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Claire Courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Mr Paul De Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Int Coord Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers (FERM)
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Mr Eric Drésin, European Federation of the Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Julien Dumont, Conseil Européen des Professions Libérales
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Dr Miguel Duran, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms. Ulrike Ebert, RWE Thames Water (RWE)
  • Mr Gatis Eglitis, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Khalil Elouardighi, ACT UP-Paris
  • Mr Alaa Ezz, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Mrs Roxane Feller, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Amy Firth, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Emma Fitzpatrick, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Francisco Flores Albacete, European Partners for the Environment
  • Ms. Janice Goodson Foerde, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA) (funded)
  • Dr Juan Ferando Gallego, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mrs Leah Garcés, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Brigid Gavin, United Nations University-comparative regional integration studies
  • Mr Nicolas Gerard, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Dr Guido Glania, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Susan Goedeken, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA)
  • Ms Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (funded)
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Carla Guerra, European Landowners' Organization asbl
  • Mr. Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr CHRISTOPHE HAMON, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Uwe Harnack, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs. Katrin Hatzinger, Diakonie Deutschland - Evangelischer Bundesverband im Evangelischen Werk für Diakonie und Entwicklung
  • Ms Sofia Horta, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Celeste Houseman, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • - Ondrey Hradil, CEBRE - Czech Business Representation to the EU in Brussels
  • Ms Marina Hue, SOLIDAR
  • Ms. Monique Jones, EUROMETAUX
  • Mrs. Melissa Julian, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mrs Monique Julien, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Rasto Kolesar, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mrs Muriel Korter, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Reverend Astrid Kühme, Diakonie Deutschland - Evangelischer Bundesverband im Evangelischen Werk für Diakonie und Entwicklung
  • Mr Willem Jan Laan, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr William Lakin, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Katharina Landes, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Andrew Lane, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Mr Guggi Laryea, World Bank Group
  • Mrs Ruth Layton, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Sylvie Le Moël, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Nathalie Lecocq, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Katarïina Lensu, WIDE network
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr Francesco Longu, European Public Health Alliance
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Ms. Cristina Martinez Origone, Amnesty International European Association
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mlle Lydie Mbangu, African Industrial Association (AIA)
  • Ms. Iverna McGowan, Amnesty International European Association
  • Mr Sean McGuire, Confederation of British Industry (CBI - Belgium)
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Viviana Monge, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Bernard MORVAN, The European Association of Fashion Retailers
  • Ms Sylvie Motard, United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mr Arun Nanda, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Ms Enrica Nardello, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Pedro Narro, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Ms Nessa Ni Chasaide, Comhlamh: Irish Association of Development Workers
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jürgen Noack, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Pia Olsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr Julio Enriquez Ortuzar, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Bernadett Parrag, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Roger Paskin, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Ágata Pavía, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Ellen Pay, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Dil Peeling, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Dr Filippo Perrone Donnorso, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms. Karine Pflüger, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA)
  • Mr James Pirnay, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Ms Perrine Puech, Carrefour
  • Mr Fernando Puerto, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Jose Antonio Quiroga y Pineyro, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Vicente Rego Manito , EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mademoise Béatrice Richez, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Mr Kevin Roberts, National Farmers' Union
  • Mrs Ginevra Rossignolo, Representative Office of Veneto Region (RVE)
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Hassan Saleh, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Régis Samba Kounzi, ACT UP-Paris
  • Mr Luis Carlos Sarmiento, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Ms Barbara Schennach, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Willem Schouten, European Maritime Research Center
  • Mr Carlos Scordo, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr . Siddharph, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Dr K. Sreenivasan, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Peter Stevenson, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Dr Richard Taylor, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Steven Tebbe, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mrs Marie Tornell, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Michael Treacy, Irish Farmers' Association (IFA)
  • Mr Michael Trinker, European Non-Governmental Sports Organisation
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • miss Guillemette Vachey, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Daniel Van Daele, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Sonja van Tichelen, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Philippe Varin, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Jo Vervecken, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Mr Massimo Vittori, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Richard Weber, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Marco Winter, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (funded)
  • Mr William Wolf, European Maritime Research Center
  • Mr. Francesco Zanella, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Ms Rosita Zilli, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives