Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT - All-day meeting

  • Date: 02/10/2002, 10.00-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 Rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/09/2002 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 02/10/2002, 10.00-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 Rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/09/2002 12:00

ACTION POINTS AGREED AT MEETING
O Commission to provide written answers to remaining NGO questions on EU-ACP negotiations once available material has been reviewed by them
O Commission to provide information on timetable and process for EU-ACP negotiations as and when this becomes available
O Participants to provide timely input for forthcoming communication on commodities.
TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT DAY
Wednesday October 2 Centre Borschette

MORNING 10.00-12.30
Chair: Peter Van Den Heuvel
1. Trade and Development: the international process
Communication on Trade and Development Trade-related technical assistance Special and differential treatment Implementation post-Doha WSSD follow-up
Peter Van Den Heuvel, Jose Leandro (Dev)
Lead NGO participant: CIDSE
2. Trade and Development: EU policy debate
Everything but Arms/GSP Food crops (Sustainability Impact Assessment)
Ivano Casella, Eric Peters, John Owen-Jones (Trade)
Lead NGO participant: Solagral
AFTERNOON 15.00-1730
3. Briefing on ACP-EU negotiations
Christoph Wagner, Martin Dihm (Trade), Walter Kennes (Dev)
Lead NGO participant: Eurostep
4. Trade and Development: the

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Dr Pedro Alvares, Associação Portuguesa para a Defesa do Consumidor
  • Mrs Maria Eugenia Bastarreche, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs. cecilia Brighi, Confederazione Italiana Sindacati Lavoratori
  • Mr Hubert CHAVANES, Confédération Internationale des Betteraviers Européens (C.I.B.E)
  • Mrs Evelyne Dollet, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers (FERM)
  • Mr Dominic Eagleton, ActionAid
  • Mr Jan Eggert, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mrs. Anne Fily, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Gabriele Juen, Amnesty International European Association
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Director Marie Kindblom Törnell, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Ms Maria Linder, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Francesco Longu, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • Ms Liz May, Traidcraft Exchange
  • Mr Henning Moeller, Verband des Deutschen Blumen Gross- und Importhandels e.V.
  • PhD of ec Malgorzata Niepokulczycka, Polish Consumer Federation
  • Mr Jan Noterdaeme, CSR Europe
  • Drª Natália Nunes, Associação Portuguesa para a Defesa do Consumidor
  • Mr Russell Pickard, Open Society European Policy Institute
  • Ms Emma Pike, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Marzia Rezzin, COCIS - Bureau de Bruxelles
  • M Jean Pierre Rolland, SOLAGRAL
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Catherine Rubbens, CSR Europe
  • Dr. Klaus Schilder, Weltwirtschaft, Ökologie & Entwicklung e.V. (WEED)
  • Ms Daria Serani, MOVIMONDO
  • Ms Yolanda Smits, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr. Frédéric Soudain, European Small Business Alliance
  • M Claude SOUDE, Fédération Nationale des Syndicats d'Exploitants Agricoles
  • Mr Simon Stocker, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Mr Maher Tekaya, Confédération Française Démocratique du Travail
  • Ms Ruchi Tripathi, ActionAid
  • Dr Keith Tyrell, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Bruno Vever, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)