Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

COLLECTIVE PREFERENCES -- follow-up to September conference 11.00-13.00

  • Date: 15/10/2004, 11.00-13.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 Rue Froissart, 1049 Brussels - Room 4D
  • Registration closes on : 12/10/2004 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 15/10/2004, 11.00-13.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette, 36 Rue Froissart, 1049 Brussels - Room 4D
  • Registration closes on : 12/10/2004 12:00

AGENDA

Moderator: Paul Vandoren, Director ff, DG TRADE

1. Introduction Pascal Lamy

2. Contributions, discussion:
o WTO and Collective preferences: what is at stake? What are the possible tools?

Introduced by UNICE, European Trade Union Confederation, Eurocommerce
o Collective preferences and the environment
Introduced by Friends of the Earth

3. Response to discussion Pascal Lamy

BACKGROUND READING -- Emergence of collective preferences in the field of international trade: what implications for the regulation of globalization -- Paper by Pascal Lamy, 15 September, 2004. CLICK HERE

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Advisor Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mr Michel Baumgartner, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Ms Geneviève Beaumont Frenette, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Alberto BICHI, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Ms Nerea Craviotto, WIDE network
  • Ms Alice Crowley, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA)
  • Mrs. Sheila Dantas Santos, Chambre de Commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Brésilienne (CCBLB)
  • Drs Herman De Meester, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr François de Sailly, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Uta Dirksen, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES)
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Franz-Josef FEITER, European farmers
  • Mrs. Anne Fily, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Emma Fitzpatrick, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr. Francisco Flores, European Partners for the Environment
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Dieter Frisch, TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL BRUSSELS (Transparency Int.)
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Christoph GEIBEL, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Miss Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (funded)
  • Mrs Veronica Hall, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Mr Eivind Hoff, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Erika Jakab, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Christina Kaul, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Director Marie Kindblom Törnell, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Mr Michael Kuhn, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • WTO - AGR Xavier Lavigne, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Mrs Sylvie Le Moël, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Maria Linder, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Ildiko Lippai, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Alain-Louis MIE, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Nicole Nestler, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES)
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Ellen Pay, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Thorsten Philipp, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Beatriz Porres, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Reinhard Quick, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Dr Reinhard Quick, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Lena Recknagel, European Chemical Industry Council
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Kristian Røed, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Alfons Schäfers, Deutsche Vereinigung für gewerblichen Rechtsschutz und Urheberrecht (GRUR)
  • Mr. Ioannis SIDIROPOULOS, INKA/General Consumers' Federation of Greece (INKA/GCFG) (funded)
  • Mr Alin Stanescu, The Centre
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Steven Tebbe, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Mrs Federica Terzi, World Organisation Against Torture (OMCT)
  • . Amaia Unzueta, SOLIDAR
  • miss Guillemette Vachey, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Raymond Van Ermen, European Partners for the Environment
  • Miss Lucile Vareine, Carrefour
  • WTO - AGR Guérin Véronique, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Ruud Wassen, Fédération Internationale des Droits de l'Homme (FIDH)
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded) NO SHOW