Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA: Update, overview

  • Date: 19/07/2005, 10:00-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Building, Room S4
  • Registration closes on : 14/07/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 19/07/2005, 10:00-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE Building, Room S4
  • Registration closes on : 14/07/2005 12:00

AGENDA

Lead Commission Participant: John Clarke, Head of Unit, DG TRADE F1

1. DDA OVERVIEW: State of play

2. Update on EU position

3. Other WTO Member's positions

4. Next steps

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aja Alfred, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Andrea Amato, Istituto per il Mediterraneo (IMED) (funded)
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr. John Kornerup Bang, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development
  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Kim Bizzarri, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Lars Bosselmann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Esther Busser, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Joan Caball i Subirana, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Clare Coffey, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Valérie Corre, European Union of Ethanol Producers (UEPA)
  • Mrs Eugenia COSTANZA LAURENZA, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Claire Courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr Paul De Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Mr François de Sailly, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, VERBOND VAN BELGISCHE ONDERNEMINGEN / FEDERATION DES ENTREPRISES DE BELGIQUE
  • Ms Christina Deckwirth, Corporate Europe Observatory (funded)
  • Mr Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Int Coord Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Mrs. Éva Dessewffy, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Gatis Eglitis, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Viale Frédéric, Association pour la Taxation des transactions financières pour l'aide aux citoyens
  • Mr Pierre Antoine Gailly, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Paul Geraads, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr. Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Morten Hansen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr Mats Hedbom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Marita Hutjes, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms Nicola Jaeger, Weltwirtschaft, Ökologie & Entwicklung e.V. (WEED) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Erika Jakab, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms. Monique Jones, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Miss Mary Kinane, Comhlamh: Irish Association of Development Workers
  • Mrs Irina Kireeva, Organisation pour un réseau international d’indications géographiques
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mrs Muriel Korter, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr. Michael Kuhn, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • Mr Willem Jan Laan, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr William Lakin, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Katharina Landes, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Betty Lee, National Farmers' Union
  • Ms Katarïina Lensu, WIDE network
  • Mr Bernard Lombard, Confederation of European Paper Industries
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karina Mahn, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Shelby Matthews, European farmers
  • Mr Mark-Ruediger Metze, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Daniel Mittler, Greenpeace International
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Ms Enrica Nardello, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Pia Olsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development
  • Mr Charly Poppe, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Tobias Reichert, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded)
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Sonja Ribi, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Mr Kevin Roberts, National Farmers' Union
  • Dr Claudia Sanchez Bajo, Reunion Especializada de Cooperativas del Mercosur (RECM)
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Kallio Seppo, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Carin Smaller, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
  • Mr Peter Stevenson, World Animal Protection
  • Mr Laura Sullivan, ActionAid
  • Dr Andree Sursock, European University Association
  • Mr Markus Tornberg, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr David Tucker, War on Want
  • Ms Inès VAN LIERDE, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Jo Vervecken, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Ms Julie Villain, GRET (Professionals for fair development) (funded)
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded)
  • Mr Clive Wilkinson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr William Wolf, European Maritime Research Center
  • Mr Shoya Yoshida, International Trade Union Confederation