Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA: Update, overview; SIA: next steps

  • Date: 22/09/2005, 10:00-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE CONFERENCE CENTRE - rue de la Loi 170, 1049 Brussels - ROOM S4
  • Registration closes on : 19/09/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 22/09/2005, 10:00-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE CONFERENCE CENTRE - rue de la Loi 170, 1049 Brussels - ROOM S4
  • Registration closes on : 19/09/2005 12:00

AGENDA

Lead Commission Participants: Paolo Garzotti, Deputy Head of Unit, DG TRADE F1; Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, DG TRADE G3

1. DDA OVERVIEW: State of play

2. Update on EU position

3. Other WTO Member's positions

4. Next steps

5. Future of Sustainability Impact Assessment of WTO negotiations

> State of play
> Next steps

SIA FINAL REPORTS from IDPM, University of Manchester, is available now. Click here

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Natalia ALONSO , OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mrs Sandra Alverà , European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Michel Appleby, World Animal Protection (funded)
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Mr Michel Baumgartner, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Mrs Cristina Belda, Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Kim Bizzarri, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Lars Bosselmann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Elena Chiarella, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Sergi Corbalan, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Ms Valérie Corre, European Union of Ethanol Producers (UEPA)
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr D'incau David , Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Paul De Clerck, Friends of the Earth Europe (funded)
  • Mrs Amelie De Grahl, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, VERBOND VAN BELGISCHE ONDERNEMINGEN / FEDERATION DES ENTREPRISES DE BELGIQUE
  • Ms Christina Deckwirth, Weltwirtschaft, Ökologie & Entwicklung e.V. (WEED) (funded)
  • Mr Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Ms Sophie Dupressoir, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Johan Ekerhult, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Ms Monica Fernandes, Caritas Luxembourg
  • Ms. Janice Goodson Foerde, International Coalition for Development Action (ICDA) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Balázs Frida, Hungarian Association of NGOs for Development and Humanitarian Aid
  • Mr Pierre Antoine Gailly, Association des Chambres de Commerce et d'Industrie de Paris/Ile-de-France
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms Aurelie Godefroy, EUROSMART
  • Mr Costa Golfidis, European farmers
  • Mr Michael Grosse, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Christophe Hamon, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Mats Hedbom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr André Hein, European Federation of the Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • MS Catherine Hoskyns, European Forum of Left Feminists
  • Mrs Dawn Howard, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Erika Jakab, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mrs Blanka Jakubcova, CEBRE - Czech Business Representation to the EU in Brussels
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Marc Keup, Caritas Luxembourg
  • Miss Mary Kinane, Comhlamh: Irish Association of Development Workers (funded)
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mrs. Anna Kopetz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Stefan Krawczyk, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms Nathalie Lecocq, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Xavier Longan, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Affaires Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Dinis Martins, Centro de Informação e Documentação Amílcar Cabral (CIDAC) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Lilly May, SOLIDAR (funded)
  • Ms Lauren May, SOLIDAR (funded)
  • Mr Todd McClay, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Pedro Narro, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Conall O'Caoimh, Comhlamh: Irish Association of Development Workers (funded)
  • Mr Francisco Padilla, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Kim Peeters, WIDE network
  • Dr Filippo Perrone Donnorso, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Ms Ilaria Pratesi, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Ms Lena Recknagel, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Tobias Reichert, German NGO Forum on Environment & Development (funded)
  • Mr Stefan Reinhold, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Conny Reuter, SOLIDAR
  • Mrs. Andrea Rodriguez, International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements EU Regional Group
  • Ms Kathy Roussel, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mr. Thomas Ruddy, Sustainable Europe Research Institute (funded)
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Ole Schmidt, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Norry Schneider, Caritas Luxembourg
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Mr. Willem Schouten, European Maritime Research Center
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Alexandra Strickner, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy (funded)
  • Mr Philipe Sufryd, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Günter Tissen, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Julien Vaissier, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People (funded)
  • Ms. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Philippe Varin, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Natalya Vasilevskaya, International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements EU Regional Group
  • Mr Kristian Weise, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Daniel Wennick, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Mr Ake Weyler, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms. Lena Wietheger, International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements EU Regional Group
  • Ms Marita Wiggerthale, Oxfam Germany (funded)
  • Mr William Wolf, European Maritime Research Center
  • Ms Rosita Zilli, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives