Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

CIVIL SOCIETY DIALOGUE: THE WAY FORWARD 10:30-12:30

  • Date: 20/01/2005, 10:30-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE CONFERENCE CENTRE, ROOM S4 --- 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/01/2005 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 20/01/2005, 10:30-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHARLEMAGNE CONFERENCE CENTRE, ROOM S4 --- 170 rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/01/2005 12:00

ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP ACCORDS with African, Caribbean and Pacific countries: for PRESS RELEASE, speech by Peter Mandelson, memo on EPAs, click HERE
AGENDA
Moderator: Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, DG TRADE G3
1. Introductory remarks (Commissioner Mandelson)
2. Current issues Moderator will invite discussion after each point - Tsunami and trade - Economic Partnership Accords, Caribbean - Doha Development Agenda - India, China
3. Next steps
4. Any other business
5. Close of meeting

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • MA Cecilia Alemany, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Mr Giampiero Alhadeff, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Andrea Amato, Istituto per il Mediterraneo (IMED) (funded)
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Miss Paule Augustin, WIDE network
  • Ms Amandine Bach, WIDE network
  • Mr. Niall Baneham, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Mrs Maria Eugenia Bastarreche, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Advisor Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mr Michel Baumgartner, International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC - Brussels)
  • Mr Alessandro Bedeschi, The European Association of Fashion Retailers
  • Mr. Louis Belanger, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Alberto BICHI, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Harrie Bijen, European Federation of Building and Woodworkers
  • Mr Kim Bizzarri, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Johan Bosman, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Peter Bradnock, British Poultry Council (BPC)
  • Ms. Angelique Broux, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Christian Buelens, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Mr Craig Burchell, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Ms Helen Campbell, AccountAbility (funded)
  • Ms JULIETA CARMONA, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Senior Ad Claire Castel, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Hubert CHAVANES, Confédération Internationale des Betteraviers Européens (C.I.B.E)
  • Mr Patrice Chazerand, ISFE - Representing the European Videogame Industry
  • Ms Elena Chiarella, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Clare Coffey, Commission of the Bishops Conferences of the EC (COMECE)
  • Mr. Pascal COGELS, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Vincent Commenne, European Network for Responsible Consumption (ENRC)
  • Ms Valérie Corre, European Union of Ethanol Producers (UEPA)
  • Mr. John Coughlan, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Dr Hubertus Cranz, Association Européenne des Spécialités Pharmaceutiques Grand Public (AESGP)
  • Ms Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Dr Tom Crompton, WWF UK (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Van Daele Daniel, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Mrs. Sheila Dantas Santos, Chambre de Commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Brésilienne (CCBLB)
  • Mrs Amelie De Grahl, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms Sophie De Jonckheere, EuroCommerce
  • Drs Herman De Meester, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr François de Sailly, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • ms Han Deggeller, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF)
  • Mr Ian Derry, SOLIDAR
  • Ms. Vania Di Roberto, Hurtado De Notaris (HDN)
  • Ms Uta Dirksen, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES)
  • Ms Oriana Drummond, Macao Economic and Trade Office (METO)
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Ulrike Ebert, RWE Thames Water (RWE)
  • Director Hans Ekdahl, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Khalil Elouardighi, ACT UP-Paris
  • Ms Emma Fitzpatrick, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr. Francisco Flores, European Partners for the Environment
  • Mr Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mrs Nicola Frank, EBU-UER
  • Dieter Frisch, TRANSPARENCY INTERNATIONAL BRUSSELS (Transparency Int.)
  • Mrs Elvyne Février, Ministère de l'écologie et du développement durable (MEDD)
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Ms. Seco Gerard, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Ms Laura Girol, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Dr Guido Glania, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Miss Alexandra Gonzalez-Calatayud, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Gustavo Gonzalez-Quijano, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Vice-chai Dick Gupwell, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Christophe Hamon, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Dr. Anja Hasse, Deutsche Vereinigung für gewerblichen Rechtsschutz und Urheberrecht (GRUR)
  • Mrs. Katrin Hatzinger, Diakonie Deutschland - Evangelischer Bundesverband im Evangelischen Werk für Diakonie und Entwicklung
  • Jean-Michel Henry, Comité Interprofessionnel des Productions Saccharifères (CIPS)
  • Mr Eivind Hoff, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Patrick Itschert, Fédération syndicale européenne : textile, habillement, cuir (FSE:THC)
  • Ms Erika Jakab, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • campaigne Nils Jakobsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development (funded)
  • Mr Robert JEEKEL, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Patricia Jimenez, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Nighat Johnson-Amin, The International Polar Foundation (IPF)
  • Mrs Monique JONES, EUROMETAUX
  • Ms Helene Judge, Meat and Livestock Commission (MLC)
  • Mrs Monique Julien, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Michiel Karskens, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Christina Kaul, Eurogroup for Animals (EUROGROUP)
  • Mr Gunther Kellermann, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms. Anita Kelly, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Pascal Kerneis, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Director Marie Kindblom Törnell, Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
  • Dr Joop Kleibeuker, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Muriel Korter_oldaccount, CAOBISCO
  • Mr Henry Kruiper, Netherlands Wholesale and International Trade Association (NVG)
  • Reverend Astrid Kühme, Diakonie Deutschland - Evangelischer Bundesverband im Evangelischen Werk für Diakonie und Entwicklung
  • Mr Willem Jan Laan, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Giulio Labbro Francia, Movimento dei Consumatori (MdC) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Peter Lacy, European Academy of Business in Society (EABIS)
  • Mr William Lakin, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Guggi Laryea, World Bank Group
  • WTO - AGR Xavier Lavigne, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Hugh LAXTON, UK Nature & Landscape Office
  • Ms. Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms Iola Leal Riesco, FERN
  • Mr Georges Leclercq, EBU-UER
  • Mrs Nathalie Lecocq, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Guillaume Legaut, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • COCERAL Marleen Logghe, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Paolo Logli, UNIONCAMERE
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Anja Lörcher, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Eva Maaten, FRIEDRICH NAUMANN FOUNDATION (FNF)
  • Mr. Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Fre Maes, Fédération Générale du Travail de Belgique
  • Ms Eva Majuntke, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Mr Francesco Marchi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms. Cristina Martinez Origone, Amnesty International European Association
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Dr Sue Mayer, Genewatch UK (funded)
  • Mlle Lydie Mbangu, African Industrial Association (AIA)
  • Mr Sean McGuire, Confederation of British Industry
  • mr Jose Medina, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Dr. Jasmina Mircheva, Association Européenne des Spécialités Pharmaceutiques Grand Public (AESGP)
  • Mr Daniel Mittler, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Luis Morago, OXFAM INTERNATIONAL EU ADVOCACY OFFICE
  • Mr. Nikolaus Morawitz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich (funded)
  • MS Virginia Mosteyrin Perdiguero, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sylvie Motard, United Nations Environment Programme liaison office to the EU (UNEP liaison)
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms. Judith Neyer, FERN
  • Mr Staffan Nilsson, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jürgen Noack, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Eoin O'Malley, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Carmen Olmedo, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Peter Olsen, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mrs Pia Olsen, Danish 92 Group - Forum for Sustainable Development
  • Mrs Anja Osterhaus, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Ms Louise Ousted Olsen, European Community of Consumer Co-operatives (EURO COOP)
  • Mr. Haluk Ozelçi, Permanent Representation of the Turkish Textile and Clothing Exporters Association
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Dennis Pamlin, WWF UK (funded) NO SHOW
  • Ms Ellen Pay, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, FoodDrinkEurope
  • DR Daniel PEREZ GOMEZ, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Klaus Piepel - MISEREOR, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Silke Pillinger, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Dr Reinhard Quick, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mrs Anne Randles, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Giacomo Regaldo, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Sebastian Rengshausen, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Miss Janecke Rijs, Stakeholder Forum for Our Common Future (SFOCF) (funded) NO SHOW
  • Mr Sébastien Risso, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Mr. Javier Rosell Peres, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • SACAR Pascale ROUHIER, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms Paulina Rozycka, EBU-UER
  • Mr Kristian Røed, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr. Daniel Salgado, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Andreas Schneider, Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)
  • Ms. ELIZABETH SCURFIELD, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Mr Florent Sebban, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Ms Paola Simonetti, Istituto Sindacale per la Cooperazione allo Sviluppo
  • Ms Yolanda Smits, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • M Claude SOUDE, Fédération Nationale des Syndicats d'Exploitants Agricoles
  • Mrs Lorenza SQUARCI, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Simon Stocker, European Solidarity Towards Equal Participation of People
  • Mr Lutwin Strauch, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Dr Andree Sursock, European University Association
  • Mr Javier SÁNCHEZ ANSÓ, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos (funded)
  • CEC Jean - Luc Tanghe, European Confederation of Footwear Industry (CEC)
  • Mr Yvon THIEC, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mr Michael Trinker, European Non-Governmental Sports Organisation
  • Ms Margaret Turner, Women's International League for Peace & Freedom (UK)
  • . Amaia Unzueta, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Adrian Van den Hoven, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Mark van der Horst, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Bob Van Dillen - CORDAID, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Mr Raymond Van Ermen, European Partners for the Environment
  • Ms. Kathleen Van Hove, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • SecGen Inès Van Lierde, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Miss Lucile Vareine, Carrefour
  • Mr. Volodymyr Vorobey, European Academy of Business in Society (EABIS)
  • WTO - AGR Guérin Véronique, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Christina Weller, Christian Aid (funded) NO SHOW
  • Dr. Verena Wiedemann, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Gunnel Wistman, Swedish Trade Federation
  • Mr Ted Wright, British Poultry Council (BPC) (funded)
  • Mr Francisco Yermo, European NGO Confederation for Relief and Development (Concord)
  • Mr Harald Zimmer, Verband Forschender Arzneimittelhersteller e.V.