Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EUROMED Free Trade Area - state of play and latest initiatives

  • Date: 23/06/2006, 15.00-17.00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette room 1D, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/06/2006 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 23/06/2006, 15.00-17.00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Borschette room 1D, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/06/2006 12:00

Lead Participants:

DG TRADE: Mr Michele Villani unit D2; Mr Christophe Kiener, unit G1; Mr Robert Thomas, unit G2

DG AGRI: Mr Alexandre Asbil, unit B3

DG ENTR: Mr Miguel Garcia Navarro, unit F4

DG FISH: Ms Céline Idil, unit B4


AGENDA

1. The Euromed Roadmap and ongoing initiatives,

Presentation and discussion

2. State of play of negotiations on:

- Services
- Agriculture
- Processed agricultural products
- Fisheries

Presentations and discussion

Travel expenses will be reimbursed (please see guidelines here)

Download useful background material below

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Julie Benoist, Mouvement des Entreprises de France (MEDEF)
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Laurie Bizien, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Audrey Boisseau, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Petra Borrmann, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Dominique Dejonckheere, European farmers
  • Ms Emma Eatwell, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Susana Gaona Saez, Coordinadora de organizaciones de agricultores y ganaderos
  • Mr Gian Luca Gardini, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sylvie Mamias, SACAR - Secrétariat des Associations du Commerce Agricole Réunies / Joint Secretariat of Agricultural Trade Associations
  • Ms. Laoura Maratou, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Angel Martin, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mr Simon Michel-Berger, European farmers
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Catalina Moreno de la Cova, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mr. Pedro Narro, Asociación Agraria Jóvenes Agricultores (ASAJA)
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr José Andrés Palacios Ferrer, Fundación FUNDAGRO (funded)
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mrs Ginevra Rossignolo, Representative Office of Veneto Region (RVE)
  • Ms Maria Soriano Sanchez, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl