Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Free Trade Agreements with South Korea, India and ASEAN

  • Date: 26/04/2007, 15.00-17.30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Lord Roy Jenkins room, 170 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 23/04/2007 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 26/04/2007, 15.00-17.30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne building, Lord Roy Jenkins room, 170 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 23/04/2007 12:00

Lead participant: Mr I. Garcia Bercero, Director, Directorate Genaral for External Trade

Other Commission participants: Ms. Sandy Callagan, Mr Ulrich Weigl, Ms Lisa Mackie, Juul-Jorgensen Ditte, Ms Nadia de Brito Pires, Ms Miriam Kominarecova (DG TRADE); Mr. Frank Siebern-Thomas (DG EMPL)

AGENDA

1. Introduction by DG TRADE
2. Discussion

Useful background reading:

Economic Impact of a potential Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between the European Union and ASEAN

A Qualitative Analysis of a Potential Free Trade Agreement between the EU and ASEAN

Study on the Economic Impact of a Potential Free Trade Agreement between the EU and South Korea

Conclusion on the Recommendations to open negotiations with countries of ASEAN, India and South Korea, 23/04/2007

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Andrea Beltramello , European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mr Jean-François Bence, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Judite Berkemeier, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Michel Bricout, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Hugo Clysters, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Peter COLDRICK, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • ms claire courteille, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Ute Deceuninck-John, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Celia FINANA GUZMAN, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Paul Fournier, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Jana Förster, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Lorraine Gallagher, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mrs Estelle Gallot, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Maud GARNIER, Cosmetics Europe
  • Mr Yann Gelister, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Carlos Gonzalez-Finat, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mrs Maarit Holma, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs. Magdalena Kluczycki, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Miltos Krimizis, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr. Jochen Krimphoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • Ms Elena Lazzarotto, Confcommercio International
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • CEFS Dominique Lund, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr. Martin Längauer, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Andrea Maksimovic, SOLIDAR
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Frances Moore, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Alexia PICKARD, EUROCINEMA, Association de producteurs de cinéma et de télévision
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Kathrin Renner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mr Frederic Rosseneu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Meritxell Salvat, COPCA-Consorci de Promoció Comercial de Catalunya
  • Mr Jérôme Schiettecatte, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Dirk Willem te Velde, Overseas Development Institute
  • Mr Danilo Torchiani, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Tijn Van Winsen, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Tycho Vandermaesen, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mr Pol Vandevoort, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Elena Visconti, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Richard Weber, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Massimo Zaffiro, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles