Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

DOHA DEVELOPMENT AGENDA

  • Date: 17/07/2008, 16:00-17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 3 A, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/07/2008 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 17/07/2008, 16:00-17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room 3 A, 36 rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 14/07/2008 12:00

DDA – The Final Countdown?

Lead participants:
Mr Peter Balas, Deputy-Director General for External Trade

Moderator: Ms Ditte Juul-Joergensen, Head of Unit C1 (Sustainable Development and SPS Issues), Directorate-General for External Trade

AGENDA 

1. State of play of WTO DDA negotiations (Presentation by DG TRADE)

2. Discussion


Purpose of meeting: Trade Ministers will be meeting on 21 July in Geneva with a view to make decisive progress in the Doha negotiations. As well as giving an update on the state of play on negotiations, this will be an opportunity for civil society to give their input ahead of the ministerial meeting.

Practical details: A reception desk will be set up in the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive your badge and access to the meeting room. Please bring along your confirmation for admission.  There will be no admission to the room after the start of the meeting. Please also note there will be no interpretation available in this meeting. 

For further questions, please email: to trade-civilsociety@ec.europa.eu

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms. Sandra Alverà, European Information, Communications and Consumer Electronics Technology Industry Association (EICTA)
  • Mrs Luisa Antolin, WIDE network
  • Ms Laurence Baudesson, Fédération belge des industries chimiques et des sciences de la vie
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Thomas Bernhardt, Austrian Chamber of Labour
  • Mr. Denis Bonvillain, EUROTHON
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. ROBERTO BRUNI , Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Desiree Brückner, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms. Andrea Ehrenfeldner , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Isabelle Gentilhomme, WIDE network
  • Ms Laura Girol Balanyà, European Association of Sugar Traders (ASSUC)
  • Ms Alison Graham, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Bernd Gruner, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms. Selen Guerin, Center for European Policy Studies
  • Mr Bruno GUICHART, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mr Luc Hendrickx, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Mr Thomas Hind, National Farmers' Union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Mr Luca Jahier, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms. Monique Jones, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Suvi Kilpeläinen, WIDE network
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, DI
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Thibault Lemoine , European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mrs Bénédicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Geoffroy Peeters, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms Marieke Poissonnier, Oxfam-Wereldwinkels vzw
  • Mr Charly Poppe, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Marek Poznanski, COLLECTIF STRATEGIES ALIMENTAIRES
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mrs Franziska Rothe, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Anka Schild, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Cliona Sharkey, CIDSE - International Alliance of Catholic development agencies
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms. Océane Taquoi, EUROTHON
  • Ms Tuula Turunen_oldaccount, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr DANIEL VAN DER STEEN, COLLECTIF STRATEGIES ALIMENTAIRES
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Lys Vitral, Mouvement des Entreprises de France
  • Mr Richard Weber, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Ceri Woolsgrove, CLECAT - European association for forwarding, transport, logistic and Customs services
  • Ms Leila Zadeh, ActionAid
  • Mr. Anthony Zobl, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM