Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS AND GENDER

  • Date: 10/12/2008, 14:30 - 18:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: European Economic and Social Committee, 99 rue Belliard, 1040 Brussels, room JDE 63, 6th floor
  • Registration closes on : 05/12/2008 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 10/12/2008, 14:30 - 18:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: European Economic and Social Committee, 99 rue Belliard, 1040 Brussels, room JDE 63, 6th floor
  • Registration closes on : 05/12/2008 12:00

Chair:    Ms Ditte Juul-Joergensen, Head of Unit, Sustainable Development SPS Issues, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA



14.30 - 14.45  Welcome address and Introduction 


              Mr Luca Jahier, President of the ACP-EU Follow- up Committee, EESC


14.45 - 15.45  State of play of the EPA negotiations


              Mr Claude Maerten, Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements, Directorate-General for Trade

              Mr Martin Dihm, Deputy Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements, Directorate-General for Trade

              Mr Jean-Luc Senou, West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU), Brussels


              Open discussion


15.45 - 16.00  Coffee break


16.00 - 18.00  EPAs and Gender


              Ms Karin Ulmer, APRODEV

              Ms Christine Andela, Forum d'OSC "Les jeudi de Cotonou", Cameroon 

              Mr Guillaume Durand and Ms Antoinette Gosses, Directorate-General for Development 

              Ms Brenda King, Member of the ACP-EU Follow-up Committee, EESC


              Open discussion and closing remarks

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Christine Andela, DG TRADE Civil Society Dialogue
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mrs Luisa Antolin, WIDE network
  • Ms Véronique Dion, One World Action
  • Mr Floris Faber, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mr Mariano Iossa, ActionAid
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Patricia Jimenez, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Mr Kristoffer Klebak, DI
  • Ms Stine Lærke Larsen, European parliament
  • Ms Helen O'Connell, One World Action
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Virginie Pissoort, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mrs Nadine Seele, Heinrich Böll Foundation (HBF)
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mrs Lys Vitral, Mouvement des Entreprises de France