Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 14/04/2010, 10.00 - 12.45 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 09/04/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 14/04/2010, 10.00 - 12.45 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 09/04/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with India, Korea, ASEAN, Ukraine, Canada and Andean countries and to allow for an exchange of views on negotiations and results.

CHAIR

Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues, DG Trade, European Commission

AGENDA

10.00 - 10.20 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India and between the EU and Korea
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

10.20 – 10.40 Q & A

10.40 – 11.00 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and ASEAN
Mr Rupert Schlegelmilch, Head of Unit, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

11.00 – 11.15 Q & A

11.15 – 11.30
Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Ukraine
Ms Colette Seyler, Bilateral Trade Coordinator, Trade Relations with Europe (non-EU) and Central Asia, Directorate General for Trade

11.30 – 11.45 Q & A

11.45 – 12.00 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Canada
Mr Philipp Dupuis, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade Relations with North America, Directorate General for Trade

12.00 – 12.15 Q & A

12.15 – 12.30 Multiparty Trade Agreement between the EU and Andean countries
Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Trade Coordinator, Trade Relations with Latin America, Directorate General for Trade

12.30 – 12.45 Q & A

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr José Aller, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mr Tilman Anger, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms. Elisa Baldini, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Francesca Bignami, European farmers
  • Mr Jose Carlos Castro Neila, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mr Giacomo CAVALLI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr. Gabriele Cavrini, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Lynette Chung, EUROMETAUX
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Laurent Donceel, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Lotte Drieghe, centre for EU studies
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • mrs camille gadrat, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Sarah Giles, European Crop Protection Association
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Ms. Alexandra Heumber, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Miss Judith Kirton-Darling, European Metalworkers Federation
  • Ms Marzena Kisielewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Mats Kuuskemaa, Confederation of British Industry (CBI - Belgium)
  • Ms Catherine LION, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Valentina Montalto, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Camilla Ravazzolo, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mr Odilo Romero, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Etienne Sanz de Acedo, International Trademark Association
  • Mrs Yolanda Smits, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Aron Thuroczy , European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl