Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Trade and Investment

  • Date: 25/05/2010, 10:30 - 12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0B, 36, Rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/05/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 25/05/2010, 10:30 - 12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room 0B, 36, Rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 20/05/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update and exchange views with civil society on the new investment policy under the Lisbon Treaty.

Lead Participants

Mr Jean-François Brakeland, Head of Services and Investment Unit, DG Trade, European
Commission
Mr Colin Brown, Case Handler, Legal Aspects of Trade Policy Unit, DG Trade, European Commission
Mr Tomas Baert, Trade Negotiator - Economic and Trade Affairs Manager, Services and Investment Unit, DG Trade, European Commission

Chair

Mr Ulrich Weigl, Acting Head of Unit, Sustainable Development and SPS-Issues, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Presentations by DG Trade
2. Open discussion

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs. Pia Eberhardt, Corporate Europe Observatory
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Myriam Gistelinck, Oxfam-Solidarity
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Mr Dechesne Jerome, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Mats Kuuskemaa, Confederation of British Industry (CBI - Belgium)
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mrs Freya Lemcke, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Paolo Pozzo, Movimento per l'Autosviluppo, l'interscambio e la Solidarietà
  • Ms Anka Schild, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Mr Aron Thuroczy , European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Ms Petya Uzunova, Bulgarian Industrial Association - Union of the Bulgarian Business
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl