Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Economic Partnership Agreements: State of Play

  • Date: 22/06/2010, 10:30-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB-2B, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/06/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 22/06/2010, 10:30-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB-2B, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 17/06/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society on the state of play of Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) with regard to negotiations, signing and implementation.

Key-note Speakers

Ms Sandra Gallina, Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA 1), Directorate-General for Trade
Mr Martin Dihm, Deputy Head of Unit, Economic Partnership Agreements Unit (EPA 2), Directorate-General for Trade (tbc)
Mr Guillaume Durand, Policy Coordinator, Economic Development: Infrastructure and Communication Networks, Trade and Regional Integration, Directorate-General for Development

Chair


Ms Ramona Samson, Civil Society Coordinator, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA


1. Economic Partnership Agreement negotiations: state of play and overview of EPA regions
2. Reporting on agreements signed so far (CARIFORUM, Côte d'Ivoire, Cameroon, Southern African Development Community)
3. Support for regional integration and EPAs
4. Open discussion

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mrs Jennifer Andersson, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Katerina ARGYROPOULOU, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Gabriele Cavrini, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Mr Elias-Antoine CHEBAK, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Ms Suzan Cornelissen, Evert Vermeer Foundation
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Ms Hanneke de Groot, Evert Vermeer Foundation
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Liliana Codruta Filip, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Ms Aoife Houlihan, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Ms Jodie Keane, Overseas Development Institute (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr David Kleimann, German Marshall Fund
  • Mr Boris Lambert, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Davina Makhan, German Development Institute/Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Paolo Pozzo, Movimento per l'Autosviluppo, l'interscambio e la Solidarietà
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Camilla Ravazzolo, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Ms Laura Vilches, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales