Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Commissioner De Gucht on Future Trade Policy

  • Date: 23/06/2010, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borchette, Room AB-0D, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 18/06/2010 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 23/06/2010, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borchette, Room AB-0D, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 18/06/2010 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to consult civil society on the future direction of EU trade policy. For this purpose, an issue paper has been prepared and is available here.

The online consultation is already open and the deadline for the submission of contributions is 28 July 2010; please click here to send your comments.

LEAD PARTICIPANT

Commissioner Karel De Gucht, European Commission

Moderator

Mr Ulrich Weigl, Acting Head of Unit, Sustainable Development and SPS Issues, Directorate-General for Trade

Agenda

1. Introduction by Mr De Gucht, Commissioner for Trade, European Commission
2. Open discussion


Practical details: The meeting room has a maximum capacity of 180 seats. These will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Because of security measures in place at the Centre Albert Borchette, please be sure to arrive at least 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance, where you will receive your badge and gain access to the meeting room. There will be no admission after 14:15.

For any further questions, please e-mail: TRADE-civilsociety@ec.europa.eu

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, European Satellite Operators Association
  • Ms Annelie Anderson, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mrs Jennifer Andersson, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Katerina ARGYROPOULOU, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Andrés Barceló, Unión de Empresas Siderúrgicas
  • Mr Benoit Battistelli, European Patent Office
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Aurore Bescond, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Xavier Bourgeois, AgriBrussels
  • Mr John Bryan, European farmers
  • Mr Gabriele Cavrini , Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms. Ximena Cañon, CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Elias-Antoine CHEBAK, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Mr Bruno Ciccaglioine, WIDE network
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Sergi Corbalan, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Barbaros Corekoglu, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Ms Suzan Cornelissen, Evert Vermeer Foundation
  • Ms. Susanna Daag, CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Ms Hanneke de Groot, Evert Vermeer Foundation
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Gaya Ducceschi, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mrs. Pia Eberhardt, Corporate Europe Observatory
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Lin Goethals, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mr Gustavo GONZALEZ-QUIJANO VASQUEZ, Confédération des Associations Nationales de Tanneurs et Mégissiers de la C.E. (COTANCE)
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Bruno GUICHART, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mr Alexander Gunkel, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Miss Naomi Harris, Confederation of British Industry (CBI - Belgium)
  • Mr Gustavo Hernandez, Latin American Association of Development Organizations
  • Ms Aoife Houlihan, European Coordination of Independent Producers
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Hilary Jeune, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Mr Bulent Kanol, The Management Centre of the Mediterranean
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Ms Jodie Keane, Overseas Development Institute
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr David Kleimann, German Marshall Fund
  • Mr Boris Lambert, Partners for Euro-African Green Energy
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Davina Makhan, German Development Institute/Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik
  • Ms Maria Maltschnig, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Constanza Negri-Biasutti, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Pekka PESONEN, European farmers
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Ms Birgit Peña Häufler, CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Paolo Pozzo, Movimento per l'Autosviluppo, l'interscambio e la Solidarietà
  • Mr Daniel Puglisi, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mr Luis Guillermo Pérez Casas , CIFCA - Iniciativa de Copenhague para Centroamérica y México
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Camilla Ravazzolo, Federlegno-Arredo
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Ms Pascale Rouhier, CEJA - Conseil Européen des Jeunes Agriculteurs
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Anka Schild, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Mr Heikki Suortti, European Parliament Secretariat of the Committee on International Trade
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mr Michael Treacy, European farmers
  • Mr David Tucker, War on Want
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Theo van Bemmel, Productboard for Horticulture
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mr PIERRE VAN MOL, AIUFFASS
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mrs Aurora Vicente, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Ms Petra Völkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl
  • Mr Luuk Zonneveld, Vredeseilanden