Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

WTO Doha Development Agenda

  • Date: 01/02/2011, 10:30-12:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Berlaymont building, room Robert Schuman, 200 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/01/2011 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 01/02/2011, 10:30-12:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Berlaymont building, room Robert Schuman, 200 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 27/01/2011 12:00

Trade Ministers will meet 24-26 of January 2011 in Geneva with a view to make progress in the Doha negotiations. As well as receiving an update on the state of play of WTO negotiations from the Commission, this will also be an opportunity for civil society to raise questions on the negotiations and present their views on the EU position in the WTO Doha Development Agenda.


LEAD PARTICIPANT
Mr Péter Bálas, Deputy Director General, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator
Mr Holger Standertskjold-Nordenstam, Head of Unit, Sustainable Development and SPS-Issues, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA
1. State of play WTO Doha Development Agenda negotiations
2. Discussion

Because of the security measures in Berlaymont, please make sure to be at the venue well in advance (20 minutes). There will be no admission to the room after 10:30.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Sune Jin Christensen, Danske Slagterier, SA (Danish Bacon and Meat Council)
  • Mr Jose Aller Fernandez, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mrs Marta Aymerich Cano, Asociación Nacional de Fabricantes de Conservas de Pescados y Mariscos (funded)
  • Ms. Elisa Baldini, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Philippe Borremans, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms. Sophie Bryson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr. Jose Carlos Castro Neila, Asociación Nacional de Fabricantes de Conservas de Pescados y Mariscos
  • Ms Lynette Chung, EUROMETAUX
  • Ms Amanda Cleary, European Citizen Action Service
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Guenaëlle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Bernhard CONZEN, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Roberto De Giorgi, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Nicholas Elles, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Elisa Elschner, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr. Frederic Gagnon, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Bestaux Grégoire, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Access to Medicines Campaign
  • Ms Naomi Harris, Confederation of British Industry
  • Miss Gisele Henriques, CIDSE
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mrs Clelia IMPERIALI, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Joseph Jimenez, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Kristofer Karlsson, World Fair Trade Organization
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Dr. Christoph Klein, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Thomas Lazzeri, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Ms Karin Mader, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mrs Benedicte Masure, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr. Arne Mielken, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Marianne Nichols, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Marta Prado, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, Spanish Food and Drink Federation, Brussels Delegation
  • Mr Odilo Romero, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Lennerd Serneels, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Barbara Specht, WIDE network
  • Ms Christine Springer-Gerlach, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Sarah Stewart, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Ewa Tomaszewska, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Sonia Ujupan, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mrs Joyce van Genderen-Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Mr. Olivier Vandermotte, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Dirk Vantyghem, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Sidonie Wetzig, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Jan Wiesner, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Mr James Wilson, EU Ukraine Business Council aisbl
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM