Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 10/11/2011, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-0B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/11/2011 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 10/11/2011, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-0B, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 07/11/2011 12:00

 

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with Singapore, Malaysia, India and Canada and to allow for an exchange of views on negotiations and results.

CHAIR

Ms Ramona Samson, Coordinator Relations with Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

10.00 - 10.15 Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between the EU and Canada
Mr Kristofer du Rietz, Policy Co-ordinator, Trade Relations with North America, Directorate General for Trade

10.15 – 10.30 Q & A

10.30 – 10.45 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Singapore
Mr Georg Roebling, Deputy Chief Negotiator, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

10.45 – 11.00 Q & A

11.00 – 11.15 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Malaysia
Ms Claudia Weiss, Policy Co-ordinator, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

11.15 – 11.30 Q & A

11.30 - 11.45 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India
Mr Juan Ramon Calaf Sole, Policy Co-ordinator, Trade Relations with South Asia, Korea and ASEAN, Directorate General for Trade

11.45 – 12.00 Q & A
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Claudio Aderjahn, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Cecil Ameil, European Satellite Operators Association
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. ROBERTO BRUNI , Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Sandra Derocle, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr Hadelin Feront, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Georg Fisch, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Ms Mireia Garcia, Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Lin Goethals, European Institute for Asian Studies, asbl (EIAS)
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Laszlo Labody, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Fanny Lajarthe, European Patent Office
  • Ms. Sigrid Leibl, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Freya Lemcke, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Nils Kristian Nersten, Federation of Norwegian Food and Drink Industry
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Ms Patricia Roger, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association (funded)
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms. Julie Smit, Action Solidarité Tiers Monde
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Ray Symons, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr. Olivier Vandermotte, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Katrien Vervoort, Oxfam-Solidarity
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Lucia Zitti, European farmers