Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Bilateral Trade Negotiations: State of Play

  • Date: 08/03/2012, 14:30 - 17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-3C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/03/2012 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 08/03/2012, 14:30 - 17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, room AB-3C, 36, rue Froissart, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/03/2012 12:00

The purpose of the meeting is to update civil society organisations on the state of play of trade negotiations with India, Singapore, Malaysia and Canada. The meeting will also debrief the civil society on the on the preparations for free trade agreements with Thailand and Vietnam, on the multiparty trade agreement between the EU and Andean countries and on the trade pillar of the Association Agreement between the EU and Central America, and on the state of play of trade initiatives with the Southern Mediterranean

Moderator
Mr Didier Bloch, Coordinator Relations with Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA
14.30 - 14.45 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and India
Ms Annette Grunberg, Policy Co-ordinator, South and South East Asia Unit, Directorate General for Trade

14.45 – 15.00 Q & A

15.00 – 15.15 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Singapore
Mr Georg Roebling, Policy Co-ordinator, South and South East Asia Unit, Directorate General for Trade

15.15 – 15.30 Q & A

15.30 – 15.45 Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Malaysia and the preparations for trade agreements with Thailand and Vietnam
Ms Claudia Weiss, Policy Co-ordinator, South and South East Asia Unit, Directorate General for Trade (Malaysia, Thailand)
Ms Maaike Hofman, Policy Co-ordinator, South and South East Asia Unit, Directorate General for Trade (Malaysia)
Ms Frauke Sommer, Policy Co-ordinator, South and South East Asia Unit, Directorate General for Trade (Vietnam)

15.45 – 16.00 Q & A

16.00 - 16.15 Multiparty Trade Agreements between the EU and Andean countries and between the EU and Central America
Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Policy Co-ordinator, Latin America Unit, Directorate General for Trade

16.15 – 16.30 Q & A

16.30 – 16.45 Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between the EU and Canada
Mr Kristofer Du Rietz, Policy Co-ordinator, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate General for Trade

16.45 – 17.00 Q & A

17.00 - 17.15 State of play of trade initiatives with the Southern Mediterranean
Ms Sofia Munoz Albarran, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade Relations with Euromed and the Middle East, Directorate-General for Trade

17.15 – 17.30 Q & A
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Caroline Adamczewski, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mrs Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Hafiz Aziz ur Rehman, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Dr San Bilal, European Centre for Development Policy Management
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms. Veronica Curto, European Biodiesel Board
  • Ms. Caroline Davies, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Egle Eimontaite, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Hadelin Feront, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Georg Fisch, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr. Jose Fonseca, Grupo Empresarios Agrarios (GEA)
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Ms Mireia Garcia, Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jean-Jacques GRODENT, SOS Faim Action pour le développement
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Gerfried Gruber , Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Alexandra Heumber, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Anne-Sophie Holvoet, Comité Européen de Liaison des Commerces Agricoles et Agro-alimentaires
  • Ms Thuy Quynh Nhu HUYNH, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs Hanna Khan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mrs Freya Lemcke, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Franziska Lessmann, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Josephine Liebl, European Peacebuilding Liaison Office
  • Ms. Lucy Macmillan, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Ilina Markova , MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mrs Annie Martin, Wirtschaftliche Vereinigung Zucker e.V.
  • Ms Micol Martinelli, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Simonne Mayne, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Katarina Molin, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Iyan Offor, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mr Patrick PAGANI, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Arnaud Petit, European farmers
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mrs Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Zbigniew Roskwitalski, Gdynia Cotton Association
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mrs Luisa Santos, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • M. Vytenis Semeta, European Patent Office
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Claudia Stowasser, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms Deimante Valciukaite, Seldia - The European Direct Selling Association
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms. Fabienne VERMEEREN, European Fertiliser Import Association
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Marta Vojtova, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Ingo Wagner, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr. Anthony Wise, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM