Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Meeting on the Staff Working Document on the Worst Forms of Child Labour and Trade

  • Date: 10/10/2012, 10:30-13:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Berlaymont Building, Jean REY meeting room, 200 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/10/2012 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 10/10/2012, 10:30-13:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Berlaymont Building, Jean REY meeting room, 200 rue de la Loi, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/10/2012 12:00

Following the Commission's 2010 Staff Working Document "Combating Child Labour", the Council invited the Commission to study and report on the worst forms of child labour and trade, taking into account international experience and the views of competent international organizations. The Commission services are thus preparing a Staff Working Document in response to that request. The paper will describe the state of play, international experience and current EU tools.

The purpose of the meeting is to have an exchange of views with civil society on this issue.  
 

Lead Participants

Mr Francisco Pérez Cañado, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalized System of Preferences, Directorate-General for Trade

Ms Lena Sund, Policy Officer, Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalized System of Preferences Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Coordinator relations with civil society, Directorate-General for Trade
 

  AGENDA

 1. Overview of the salient aspects of the on-going work

Coffee break

2. Open discussion

  

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Paula Byrne, CAOBISCO
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr. Frank Ey, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms. Muriel Guigue, International Cocoa Initiative
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Vittorio Mussetto, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Antonella Pederiva, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Marieke Poissonnier, Oxfam-Wereldwinkels vzw
  • Mrs Aline RUTSAERT, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Ray Symons, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Sabine Van Depoele, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr. Geert Waelkens, European Coffee Federation