Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

EU-China Trade and Investment Relations: State of Play

  • Date: 13/02/2014, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 10/02/2014 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 13/02/2014, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, 1049 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 10/02/2014 12:00


The purpose of this meeting is to debrief and exchange views with civil society on the state of play of EU trade and investment relations with China.

The European Union and China are two of the biggest traders in the world. China is now the EU's second trading partner behind the United States and the EU is China's biggest trading partner.

The EU is committed to open trading relations with China. However, it also wants to ensure that China trades fairly, respects intellectual property rights and meets its WTO obligations.

At the 16th EU-China Summit held on 21 November 2013 both sides adopted an EU2020 Strategic agenda for cooperation, which includes the commitment to engage and cooperate on a wide range of trade policy issues, and announced the launch of negotiations of an EU-China investment agreement. 

A comprehensive EU-China investment agreement will benefit both the EU and China by ensuring that markets are open to investment in both directions. It will also provide a secure, predictable and simpler legal framework to investors in the long term. The first round of negotiations for an EU-China investment agreement took place in Beijing from 21 to 23 January 2014.

The EU and China also regularly discuss bilaterally trade issues at technical and political level, and negotiate together in plurilateral and multilateral fora.

Lead participants

Mr Leopoldo Rubinacci, Head of the Unit for Trade and Investment, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Antonio Parenti, Deputy Head of the Unit for Trade Relations with the Far East, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Ms Montserrat Gago, Coordinator relations with civil society, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

AGENDA

1. Update on the state of play of EU-China trade and investment relations.

2. Coffee-break.

3. Open discussion with stakeholders.


Further information:

Press release "EU and China begin investment talks"

On the EU's trade and investment relations with China
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Kinga Adamaszwili, Association of the European Self-Medication Industry
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr. Simon Bergulf, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Mr Quirin Blendl, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mrs Else Boonstra , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Alex Campbell, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mrs Coco Carmona , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mr. Juan J. Cela, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Patrice Chazerand, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Mr Sebastien De Brouwer, European Banking Federation
  • Ms Elisabeth Dewit, European Committee for Standardization
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Ms Silvia Däberitz, European Milk Board
  • Mrs Gamze Erdem Turkelli, TUSIAD
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr SAMUEL FERET, Plateforme Pour une autre PAC
  • Mr Milo Fiasconaro, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mrs Marina Foltea, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Jessica Goeres, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Adam Gono, Fur Europe
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Dr Pierre Gröning, Foreign Trade Association
  • Ms Perrine Gueroult, European Organisation for Security
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr. Ulrich Haarmann, Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Julia Hahn, International Video Federation
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Ms Anita Huss, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr. Theofanis Kakarnias, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Franziska Kassler, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Dr Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Ms Roeline Knottnerus, Stichting Onderzoek Multinationale Ondernemingen
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Ms Elisabeth Victoria Lasky, FONDAZIONE GIACOMO BRODOLINI
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms. Zhe Li, Stichting Onderzoek Multinationale Ondernemingen
  • Mr Jesper Lissmark, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Paul Littlefair, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (funded)
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Jakob Luger, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Amanda Mayhew, World Animal Protection
  • Ms Annette Meijer, European Express Association
  • Mrs Oana Melinceanu, EUROPEAN ELECTRONIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Ms Dominique Mitchell, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Mr Paolo Montini, International Fur Federation
  • Mr CAROLINE MORGAN, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Conor Mulvihill, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society Ltd.
  • Ms Nona Munteanu, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms. Tracy Murphy, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Dearbhal Murphy, International Federation of Actors
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms. Hélène Nicora, International Trademark Association
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Diana Popa, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Ms Sophie Quecke, Beryllium Science & Technology Association
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Daniel Sahr, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Mr Jonas Schneider, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Thomas Seidling, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Isabelle Servant, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Barbara Tasch-Ronner, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mrs Lene Topp, International Fur Federation
  • Mr Jorge Torres, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Vincent van Dijk, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Heleen Vollers, Beryllium Science & Technology Association
  • Ms Vanya Vulperhorst, OCEANA
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe