Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

The reformed EU Generalised System of Preferences (GSP) scheme, one year on

  • Date: 05/03/2015, 14:30 - 16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB-5B, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/03/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 05/03/2015, 14:30 - 16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Centre Albert Borschette, Room AB-5B, Rue Froissart 36, 1040 Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 02/03/2015 12:00

European Year for Development

The purpose of the meeting is to exchange views with civil society organisations on the first year of the implementation of the new GSP scheme and especially on the reformed GSP+ special incentive.

The new GSP scheme started to apply on 1 January 2014. It was reformed in order to focus on developing countries most in need. It allows developing country exporters to pay less or no duties on their exports to the EU. The GSP+ scheme provides additional benefits to countries committing to comply with international conventions on human and labour rights, on the protection of the environment and on good governance.

The GSP scheme can be used as a tool for economic development by the world's poorest countries as it provides them with preferential access to the EU's market.
 

Speaker

Mr Nikolaos Zaimis, Deputy Head of Unit, Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalised System of Preferences, Directorate-General for Trade


Moderator

Mr Robin Ratchford, Head of Sector of the Media Team, Directorate-General for Trade


Background information

DG Trade webpages on the EU Generalised System of Preferences


We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card as they will be requested by the security staff at the entrance of the Borschette Centre. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the meeting room, where you will receive an identification badge

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Anna Boulova, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Roberto Bruni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Laura Casuscelli, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Phil Davison, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Maurice Fermont, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Cristina Fernandez, Seafish Industry Authority
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Muriel Korter , CAOBISCO
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Pablo Lourenzo Quatra, Asociación Española de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importadores y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y la Acuicultura
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Ewa Perfikowska, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Concha Picon Munoz, ORGALIME
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Radboud Reijn, Justice and Peace Netherlands
  • Ms Alba RIDAO-BOULOUMIÉ, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Xavier Verboven , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Giulia Vespucci, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mrs Aurora Vicente, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Mushegh Yekmalyan, International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims
  • Ms Loreta Zdanovaite, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.