Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

An updated EU trade and investment strategy for jobs and growth

  • Date: 08/05/2015, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Lord Jenkins room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/05/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 08/05/2015, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Lord Jenkins room, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 05/05/2015 12:00

The European Commission aims to release an updated strategy for the European Union’s trade policy in autumn 2015. The strategy will define the trade policy agenda for the next five years and will focus on how to achieve the goals of the European Union's trade policy – creating growth and jobs in Europe, promoting sustainable development around the world, strengthening ties with important trading partners.

To ensure transparency and dialogue, the European Commission will consult EU Member States, the European Parliament and the broad range of organisations with an interest in trade policy.

The purpose of this meeting is to exchange views with civil society on the preparation of a new trade and investment strategy for jobs and growth at a technical level.
 

Lead participants

Mr Denis Redonnet, Head of the Trade Strategy Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


Agenda

1) Introduction by Denis Redonnet.

2) Exchange of views with civil society organisations.


Related documents

Speech by the Commissioner for Trade on the Commission's Future Trade Strategy

European Commission working paper on how trade policy and regional trade agreements support and strengthen EU economic performance
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 15/20 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Helle Aagaard, Médecins Sans Frontières
  • Mr Ulrich Adam, CEMA - European Agricultural Machinery
  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mrs Sandra Alvera, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Chiara Aprea, Union européenne de l'Artisanat et des petites et moyennes entreprises, aisbl
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Mr Andrés Barceló, Unión de Empresas Siderúrgicas (funded)
  • Ms Verena Baumann, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Dario Bazargan, Shipyards' and Maritime Equipment Association
  • Mr Adam Bedford, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Guillaume Bernard, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Alberto Bichi, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Michel Cermak, Centre National de Coopération au Développement- 11 11 11
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Cécile Coulet, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Aliénor Devaliere, Stichting Health Action International
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Christabel Fernandez, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Jessica Fitch, European Council of Young farmers
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Hervé Gauthier, European Committee for Standardization
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Ms Megan Griffith Otway, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Ms Veronique Guérin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Ms Servet Gören, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Ms Katherine Heid, Culture Action Europe
  • Ms Natascha Henry, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Tom Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Paul Kamm, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit (funded)
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Klemens Kober, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr. Klemens Kober, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Franz Kraus, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Silke Lalvani, Live Performance Europe (Performing Arts Employers Associations League Europe)
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Rory Macrae, European Toner & Inkjet Remanufacturers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner's Associations
  • Mr Félix Martin, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Tessel Mellema, Stichting Health Action International
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs Jana Nackberg, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Adele Naudy Chambaud, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Sarah NDiaye, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, Foreign Trade Association
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Ms. Titilayo Obiri, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Ms Sarah PENNY, European Committee for Standardization
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Ms Concha Picon Munoz, ORGALIME
  • Mr. Carlo Pirrone, Confederazione Generale dell'Industria Italiana
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Daniel Pérez Vega, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr. Visar Ramadani, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Friederike Schwarz, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Harriet Slager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Laura Sullivan, ActionAid
  • Mr Jonathan Tetas, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Ms Simona Vackeova, Cerame-Unie
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Ms Giulia Vespucci, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mrs Aurora Vicente, European Fish Processors & Traders Association
  • Mrs Nadia VINCK, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Evelien Westert, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Susie Wilks, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Karla Wixe, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr. Hanno Woelm, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mrs Emma Woodford, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Loreta Zdanovaite, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Anders Grauballe Zeidler, Danish Shipowners Association