Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Update on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) - Ninth Negotiation Round

  • Date: 18/05/2015, 15:00 – 17:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Room Alcide de Gasperi, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/05/2015 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/05/2015, 15:00 – 17:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Room Alcide de Gasperi, Charlemagne Building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/05/2015 12:00

As part of its commitment to transparency, DG TRADE is organising a fifth Civil Society Dialogue to discuss progress and to exchange views on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) agreement negotiations.

The ninth round of TTIP negotiations took place in New York from 20 to 24 April 2015. The negotiating teams discussed all three pillars of the negotiations: market access, regulatory cooperation and rules.

The Dialogue provides the opportunity to hear from negotiators first-hand details about progress made during the ninth round of negotiations and plans for the months ahead. In addition, a particular focus of this Civil Society Dialogue meeting will be regulatory cooperation in TTIP. The European Commission textual proposal on regulatory cooperation was made public on 10 February 2015. A complementary proposal, including elements related to sub-central regulatory cooperation, has been tabled to the US during Round 9 and made public on 4 May.


Main speakers

Mr Hiddo Houben, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade

Mr Fernando Perreau de Pinninck, lead coordinator of the TTIP regulatory cluster, Head of Unit Tariff and Non–Tariff Negotiations, Rules of Origin, Directorate-General for Trade

Moderator

Mr Lutz Guellner, Head of Unit Information, Communication and Civil Society, Directorate-General for Trade
 

AGENDA

1) Overview of the TTIP ninth round of negotiations – state of play of the negotiations.

2) Regulatory cooperation in TTIP:

       • exchange of views,

       • overview of the EU proposal on regulatory cooperation.

3) Any other business.

 

Related documents

TTIP Round 9 - final day press conference

TTIP pages on DG Trade's website

 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and an ID card.

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Kinga Adamaszwili, Association of the European Self-Medication Industry
  • Mr Timothy Adamson, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Laurens Ankersmit, ClientEarth
  • Ms Elena Antonakopoulou , Eurometaux
  • Mr August Arvidsson, Danish Unions of Teachers
  • Ms Dilek Aydin, TUSIAD
  • Ms Verena Baumann, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Viktoria Beinrott, VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Guillaume Bernard, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Sébastien Blanchard, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Sandy Boyle , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Iria Campos Álvarez, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Amélie Canonne, Association Internationale des Techniciens Experts et Chercheurs (funded)
  • Ms Christina Christopoulou, BDEW Bundesverband der Energie- und Wasserwirtschaft e. V.
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, EBU-UER
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Cécile Coulet, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Françoise Dubruille, European & International Booksellers Federation
  • Ms. Julia Eichler, EKD-Büro Brüssel / EKD-Office Brussels
  • Ms Aline Fares, Finance Watch
  • Mr. Fabian Fechner, Handelsverband Deutschland
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Ms Christabel Fernandez, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Maika Foehrenbach, CEEP - European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services and Services of General Interest
  • Mr Jamie Fortescue, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association
  • Mr Josh Gartland, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Megan Griffith Otway, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Ms Jessica Göres, Verband Deutscher Maschinen- und Anlagenbau e.V.
  • Mr David Hammerstein, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
  • Mr WIEDENHOFER HARALD, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Ms Ania Helseth, The EMEA Satellite Operators' Assocation
  • Ms Natascha Henry, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Ms Maureen Hick, GMB trade union
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Hannah Hüll, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr. Burghard Ilge, Both ENDS
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Mr Bogdan Janicki, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mrs Victoria Julie Jessen, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Peter Bay Kirkegaard, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr. Klemens Kober, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Laura Koene, PROFEL - European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr Hans Kotzan, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Jacek Krawczyk, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Benjamin Krieger, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Mr Markus Kujawa, European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Mr Andreas Landwehr, VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Mr Malte Lindenthal, Bundesarbeitsgemeinschaft der Freien Wohlfahrtspflege e.V.
  • Mr Jesper Lissmark, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Ms Katarina Maaskant, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Mr. Patrick Majcen, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Cristina Marin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Félix Martin, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr. Frederico Martins, Direct Selling Europe
  • Ms Estelle Masse, Access Now
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Frederic Melchior, European Coordination Committee of the Radiological, Electromedical and healthcare IT Industry
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Diane Mievis, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Maike Moellers, FoodServiceEurope
  • Mr Tommaso Montipò, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, MEDICINES FOR EUROPE
  • Ms Adele Naudy Chambaud, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Sarah NDiaye, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Emma Nolan, Euro Coop - European Community of Consumer Co-operatives
  • Ms Efthymia Ntivi, ORGALIME
  • Mrs Dorte Gram Nybroe, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Elias Oberlaner, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Romain Pardo, European Policy Centre
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Nikos Perris, Fur Europe
  • Mr Leonardo Pofferi, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Mr. Visar Ramadani, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms PASCALE ROUHIER, EUROMCONTACT
  • Ms Elisabeth Saugier, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Ms Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Eva Maria Schneider, SOLIDAR
  • Ms Friederike Schwarz, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Sagar Singamsetty, European Express Association
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Arnd Spahn, European Federation of Food, Agriculture and Tourism Trade Unions
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Kirsten Holm Svendsen, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Ms Gohar Topchyan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Virginie Toussain, Union sociale pour l'habitat
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Maret Veiner, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mr Dirk-Jan Verdonk, World Animal Protection
  • Mr Pietro Versace, FuelsEurope
  • Ms Giulia Vespucci, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Mr Damian Viccars, World Shipping Council
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Elena Vyboldina, Eurometaux
  • Ms Anne Wagenführ, Deutscher Caritasverband e. V.
  • Ms Evelien Westert, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mr. Hanno Woelm, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Michal Zakrzewski, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Ms Loreta Zdanovaite, Comité du commerce des céréales, aliments du bétail, oléagineux, huile d'olive, huiles et graisses et agrofournitures de l'U.E.
  • Mr Anders Grauballe Zeidler, Danish Shipping
  • Ms Zlatina Zheleva, International Confederation of Inspection and Certification Organizations
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe