Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

TTIP Sustainability Impact Assessment – Draft Final Report

  • Date: 15/12/2016, 14:30-16:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/12/2016 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 15/12/2016, 14:30-16:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: Alcide de Gasperi room, Charlemagne building, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 12/12/2016 12:00

The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP), under negotiation between the European Union and the United States, aims at removing trade barriers in a wide range of economic sectors to make it easier to buy and sell goods and services between the EU and the US.

The Commission carries out a Sustainability Impact Assessment (SIA) for all major trade negotiations. Each SIA aims to provide a detailed analysis of the economic, social, human rights and environmental impacts of the trade agreement under negotiation. SIAs are carried out by independent contractors concurrently with the trade negotiations. They feed into and steer the negotiations, assessing the likely impact of a trade agreement, helping to identify possible trade-offs, and ensuring that the related policy choices are optimised.

SIAs consist of two equally important and complementary components:

  • a robust analysis of the potential economic, social, human rights, and environmental impacts that a trade agreement could have, in the EU, in the partner country(ies) and in other relevant countries; and
  • a continuous and wide-ranging consultation process which ensures a high degree of transparency and the engagement of all relevant stakeholders in the conduct of the SIA inside and outside the EU.

The TTIP SIA was launched in 2014. The consultants carrying out this study are ECORYS.

The purpose of this meeting is to present and discuss with civil society the draft final report of the TTIP SIA, which was published by ECORYS on 25 November 2016. The deadline set by ECORYS for written comments on this report is 21 December 2016.


Lead Participants

Hiddo Houben, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade

Miranda Dawkins, Trade Affairs Manager, USA and Canada Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Nuno Sousa, Economist, Trade Analysis Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Joao Pereira, SIA Coordinator, Evaluation Unit, Directorate-General for Trade

Paul Wymenga, Ecorys

Stephanie Bouman, Ecorys

Erik Merkus, Ecorys


Moderator

Lutz Guellner, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade


AGENDA

1. Presentation of the Draft Final Report for the SIA in support of TTIP.
2. Open discussion with stakeholders.


Related documents

Draft Final Report
SIA Transatlantic Trade & Investment Partnership website
 

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.

Closing date for travel arrangements: 5/12/2016 at 20:00 (Brussels time)

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Claudia Andresek, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr. Cosimo Avesani, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mrs BEYZA NUR BILEN, IKV, Fondation pour le Développement Economique
  • Ms Michela Bisonni, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mrs Isabelle Brose, European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Mr Claude Chase, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Penny Clarke, European Federation of Public Service Unions
  • Mr Henriks Danusēvičs, Latvijas Tirgotāju asociācija (funded)
  • Mr Jacques de Gerlache, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Ms Alessandra De Santis, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch (funded)
  • Mr Javier Doz Orrit, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Bianca Drogosch , Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Johanna Dwyer, Aqua Publica Europea
  • Mr Manuel Escamilla, European Committee for Co-operation of the Machine Tool Industries
  • Mrs Benedicte Federspiel , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maryant Fernández, European Digital Rights
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Mette Fuglsang Hjortshøj, Confederation of Danish Enterprise
  • Mr Miguel Galdiz, Projekt MORE GmbH
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr Jacopo Gattanella, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Ms Charlotte Glassco , Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Louise Hoj Larsen , European Trade Union Committee for Education
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Erik Jessen, Confederation of Danish Industry
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d'Automobiles
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Chiara Kessler, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • MR Sune Knudsen, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • MR Markus Kollberg, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr Jacek Krawczyk, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Sara Lamonaca, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Ms Lisa Laudereau, European Patent Office
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pentti Linnamaa, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mrs Joyce LORIDAN, Union Nationale des Mutualités Socialistes - National Federation of Socialist Mutual Health Funds
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Aldo Marino, Assocalzaturifici
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mrs Katharina Mayer, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Joseph Moran, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Marie Museux, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Alexander Nagel, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Martina Nuetzmann, IHK Nord e.V. - Arbeitsgemeinschaft norddeutscher Industrie- und Handelskammern
  • Mr M. HALUK NURAY, IKV, Fondation pour le Développement Economique
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Ioannis Pallas, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jean-Michel PASTEELS, Maison du Peuple d'Europe
  • Ms Antonella Pederiva, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Sandra Penning , Chambre de commerce et d'industrie de région Paris Ile-de-France
  • Mr Daniel Perez, Instituto Cuestiones Agrarias y Medioambientales (funded)
  • Ms Nicola Pisano, European Council of Young farmers
  • Ms Giulia Porino, Finance Watch
  • Mr Gabriel Ranaivoson, Le Cercle de l'Industrie
  • Mrs Marie-Christine Ribera, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Mr Thomas Sanchez, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Johannes Scheiger, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Silvia Selandari, ORGALIME
  • Ms Elisa Setién, European Association of Chemical Distributors
  • Ms Harriet Slager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Ms Shira Stanton, Greenpeace European Unit
  • Ms Birthe Steenberg , Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Ms Corien Van Pinxteren, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Mr Jonas Van Riet, Standing Committee of European Doctors
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Emma Woodford, Health and Trade Network
  • Mr Ferre Wyckmans, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)