Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) issues and trade

  • Date: 26/02/2018, 14:30-16:30
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, Rue de la loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 21/02/2018 12:00

Log in to register to the meeting

Meeting details

  • Date: 26/02/2018, 14:30-16:30
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, Rue de la loi 170, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 21/02/2018 12:00

This meeting will explain the general objectives we pursue through negotiation of SPS chapters in EU trade agreements and achievements so far. We will also address how we use different channels to address SPS market access barriers, and the priority barriers we are currently tackling with third countries. The session will also look at how other related issues such as animal welfare and anti-microbial resistance are being addressed in FTAs.

 

Speakers

Koen Van Dyck, Head of Unit DG SANTE, Bilateral international relations
Cecile Billaux, Deputy Head of Unit DG Trade, Agriculture, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Market Access, Biotechnology
 

Moderator

Adeline Hinderer, Acting Head of Unit DG Trade, Information, Communication and Civil Society

 

Agenda

1. Presentation of the general objectives we pursue through negotiation of SPS chapters in EU trade agreements and achievements so far
2. Open discussion with stakeholders

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Ms Aurora Abad Ventoso, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Daniel Azevedo, European farmers
  • Ms Micol Bertoni, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Lisa Bosse, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Mr John Bryan, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Joao Tiago Coelho Vieira, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Ms Marta Conti, European Tyre & Rubber Manufacturers' Association
  • Mr Juan Corbalán, Cooperativas Agro-alimentarias de España
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mr Malik Duhaut, amfori
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Ms Cristina Fernandez, Seafish Industry Authority
  • Mr Benedikt Fritz, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Ariel Giumarelli, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mr Panagiotis Gkofas, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms. Nelli Hajdu, Freshfel Europe - the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mrs Raquel Izquierdo de Santiago, European Potato Trade Association
  • Mrs Franziska Kassler, The International Federation of Inspection Agencies
  • Mr. Daniel Jonathan Kayser, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Alexander Krick, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Marcos Lasheras, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, US Dairy Export Council
  • Mrs Fanny Lossy, Associazione Italiana Consorzi Indicazioni Geografiche
  • Mr Félix Martin, Bureau Européen de l'Agriculture Française
  • Mrs Laura Mazzei, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Ms Lucia Mendez del Rio, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mrs Joyce Naar , ACP Civil Society Forum
  • Ms Alice O' Donovan, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Jonathan Peel, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Stéphanie Pelet-Serra, Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes
  • Mr Stefano Quadro, Confederazione Cooperative Italiane
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Ms Birthe STEENBERG, Association de l'Aviculture, de l'Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l'Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr François Saint Lager, BREIZ EUROPE
  • Ms Mute Schimpf, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Ms Mariann Skar, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Ms Maria Suman, European Cocoa Association
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Ms Marlene Tasser, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich