Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

Civil Society Dialogue on Trade and Sustainable Development

  • Date: 18/07/2018, 10:00-12:00 (Registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/07/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 18/07/2018, 10:00-12:00 (registration closed)
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, Room Lord Jenkins, 170 Rue de la Loi, Brussels
  • Registration closes on : 13/07/2018 12:00

As the culmination of over seven months of debate in the EU institutions, and with a broad range of interested parties, the Commission outlined the EU’s revamped approach to trade and sustainability in its trade agreements with 15 concrete and practicable actions in the non-paper of 26 February 2018.

Member states, Members of the European parliament as well as a variety of civil society organisations submitted ideas, contributing to a constructive and vibrant debate. The Commission has identified the action points for which a consensus has emerged and organised them around four main headings: strengthening partnership with member states and the European Parliament; ensuring that countries comply with their commitments through more assertive enforcement; facilitating the monitoring role of civil society; and making EU resources available to support the implementation of sustainable development chapters in trade agreements. The Commission is now fleshing out the 15 actions, and is integrating them in our FTA negotiations and implementation activities.

The aim of this meeting is to explain the approach, outline the ongoing work to have it implemented, and exchange views on the way forward.

Moderator

Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Speaker

Ms Madelaine Tuininga, Head of Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalised System of Preferences Unit, DG TRADE

Agenda
1. Presentation by the Commission
2. Discussion with Civil Society Organisations

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.
 

About travel expense.

Related documents

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Farah Altaher, Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Dominic Boucsein, EUROCHAMBRES – Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry
  • Ms Leticia Bouges, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Isabelle Brachet, ActionAid
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Eleonora Catella, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Mr Denny Cobianchi, The EU Vegetable Oil and Proteinmeal Industry
  • Mrs Elena Crasta, Trades Union Congress (UK)
  • Mr. Jef D'Hollander, AGORIA
  • Ms Albane De Crombrugghe, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Ms Hanna Deringer, European Centre for International Political Economy
  • Ms Gaelle Dusepulchre, International Federation for Human Rights
  • Mrs Norma Farias Martins, ASSOCIATION EUROPÉENNE DU COMMERCE DE FRUITS ET LÉGUMES DE L'UE - European Fruit and Vegetables Trade Association
  • Mr Nicolas Ferenczi, Association Générale des Producteurs de Blé et autres céréales
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, Fern
  • Mrs Iva GANEV, EUROALLIAGES
  • Mr Josh Gartland , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Jose Luis Gutiérrez-Aranda, Africa Europe Faith and Justice Network
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms Lenka Jancova, APPLiA (Home Appliance Europe)
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Ms Anamaria Jinaru, Eurofonte
  • Ms Aleksandra Kaczmarek, European Alcohol Policy Alliance
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Mr Tom Keen, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Jürgen Lang, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Susanne Logstrup, European Heart Network
  • Ms Johanna Lutz, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Alexander von Wildenrath Løvgreen, Danish Shipping
  • Mr Liam MacHale, Irish Farmers' Association
  • Ms. Sofia Marchã, European Heart Network
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Donal McCarthy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr. Franz Mösl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Maria Negut, European Cocoa Association
  • Ms Suzanna Nesom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Milan Pajic, amfori
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mr Michele Pastore , DIGITALEUROPE
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms. Saskia Rebmann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr. Pedro Roggeveen, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Pascale ROUHIER, European Liaison Committee for Agriculture and agri-food trade
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Juraj Sipko, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Joakim Smedman, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Marco Stillo, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Ffion Storer Jones , Fair Trade Advocacy Office
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr George Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Friedrich Trosse, Zentralverband des Deutschen Handwerks e.V.
  • Mr Ryota Tsunemi, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Cia - Agricoltori italiani
  • Ms Christina van der Laan, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Mrs Nadia VINCK, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mr Peter Waldorff, Landsorganisationen i Danmark
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Katinka Clausdatter Worsøe, The Danish Chamber of Commerce