Current portal location

Website content

Meetings

CANCELLED: Civil Society Dialogue on Trade and Sustainable Development

  • Date: 22/06/2018, 09:30 (Registration closed)
  • Location: CHAR
  • Registration closes on : 19/06/2018 12:00

Meeting details

  • Date: 22/06/2018, 09:30 (registration closed)
  • Location: CHAR
  • Registration closes on : 19/06/2018 12:00

*** THIS MEETING IS POSTPONED, NEW DATE COMING UP SOON ***

As the culmination of over seven months of debate in the EU institutions, and with a broad range of interested parties, the Commission outlined the EU’s revamped approach to trade and sustainability in its trade agreements with 15 concrete and practicable actions in the non-paper of 26 February 2018.

Member states, Members of the European parliament as well as a variety of civil society organisations submitted ideas, contributing to a constructive and vibrant debate. The Commission has identified the action points for which a consensus has emerged and organised them around four main headings: strengthening partnership with member states and the European Parliament; ensuring that countries comply with their commitments through more assertive enforcement; facilitating the monitoring role of civil society; and making EU resources available to support the implementation of sustainable development chapters in trade agreements. The Commission is now fleshing out the 15 actions, and is integrating them in our FTA negotiations and implementation activities.

The aim of this meeting is to explain the approach, outline the ongoing work to have it implemented, and exchange views on the way forward.

Moderator

Mr Michelangelo Margherita, Head of the Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade, European Commission

Speaker

Ms Madelaine Tuininga, Head of Trade and Sustainable Development, Generalised System of Preferences Unit, DG TRADE

Agenda
1. Presentation by the Commission
2. Discussion with Civil Society Organisations

We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up in the foyer of the Charlemagne building, where you will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring with you the confirmation email received when you registered for the meeting and an ID card or passport.
 

About travel expense.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting.

  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Mr Daniele Basso, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Diego Benedetti, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr Luca Boniolo, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Ms Leticia Bouges, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Ms Sofia Bournou, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Isabelle Brachet, ActionAid
  • Ms Tanja Buzek, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Jesper Aksel Gebauer Christensen, The Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Albane De Crombrugghe, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Charlotte Delvaux, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Fabian Flues, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mrs Perrine Fournier, Fern
  • Mrs Iva GANEV, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Stéphanie Ghislain, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Mrs Claire Grosbois, STARCH EUROPE
  • Mr Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Ms Lise Andreasen Høyer, Danish Dairy Board Brussels s.a.
  • Mr Enrico Iacovizzi, Fur Europe
  • Ms Daniela Iller, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Ms. Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Ralph Kamphöner, Confederation of the German Textile and Fashion Industry
  • Mr Tom Keen, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Ms Elisabeth Lacoste, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Sharon Leclercq-Spooner, Committee of the European Sugar Users
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights Organisations
  • Ms Agnese Litti, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Ms Johanna Lutz, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging - 11.11.11
  • Ms Sofia Marchã, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Zoltán Massay-Kosubek, European Public Health Alliance
  • Mr Frieder Mecklenburg, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms Silvia Melegari, European Organisation of the Sawmill industry
  • Mr. Franz Mösl, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Sara Nanino, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Ms Suzanna Nesom, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Stuart Newman, amfori
  • Mr Jürgen Noack, Bertelsmann Stiftung
  • Mr Milan Pajic, amfori
  • Ms Priscila Quaini, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Ms. Saskia Rebmann, Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V.
  • Ms Emily Rees, Apex-Brasil Brussels-Europe
  • Mr. Pedro Roggeveen, Vereniging VNO-NCW
  • Ms Gunilla Sandberg Fevre-Burdy , European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Juraj Sipko, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilyana Slavova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mr Marco Stillo, Confédération Européenne de l’Industrie de la Chaussure
  • Dr Joanna Swabe, Humane Society International/Europe
  • Mr Georgy Thurley, European Public Health Alliance
  • Ms Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Mr Ryota Tsunemi, Japan Business Council in Europe
  • Ms Mayuko Tsuruoka, Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc. European Office
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, ACT Alliance Advocacy to the European Union
  • Mr Eckart Unger, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Cia - Agricoltori italiani
  • Mrs Nadia VINCK, EUROALLIAGES
  • Ms Petra Voelkerer, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Mrs Isabelle Weiler, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Ms Sophie Windisch, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Kristina Wittkopp, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)